Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

2 controllers for 1 purpose

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SanCap, Jul 24, 2016.

  1. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    South West Florida
    I have 2 Inspire 1 transmitters. I thought I would be using 1 for the camera and one for the inspire more than I do. I now want the second transmitter to be a back up with the iPad mount. The original I would like to use without the iPad mount. I seem to be having issues getting the second transmitter to bind with the Inspire 1. If someone could point me towards a current tutorial I would appreciate it. I followed a couple of tutorials with pushing in the red button but could never get it to bind.

    I am open to suggestions or links.
     
  2. Neil sulish

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    9
    After your master controller is bound go to the transmission Icon on top (Picture of remote) push that.
    It will bring you to the Rc set up go to settings and look for slave remote turn on second remote it should appear on the masters screen. Click on that and it will ask for a four digit pin mine was 1234 . Hope this helps
    Good Luck
     
    SanCap likes this.
  3. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    South West Florida
    It is set on master with password set at 1234. I then go to remote controller settings and tap on Linking Remote Controller. I then press the linking button on the inspire for 3 seconds and nothing happens. Then the linking process gets timed out.
     
  4. Neil sulish

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    9
    I think I don't push the button to link slave but not sure(again not sure can confirm tonight ). I usually just wait for link confirm.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    SanCap likes this.
  5. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    South West Florida
    I tried pressing the button and not pressing the button and both times it timed out. I followed this video

     
  6. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    South West Florida
    It turned out I had mismatched firmware. All is good except the fact that you still have to rebind when ever you switch from one controller to the other. Not a big deal tap the link tab in the Go App and then press and hold the link button on the Inspire.
     
  7. Krokant

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    how did you get the other slave controller to update? I have to via usb but it says the firmware is older or identical...
     
    SanCap likes this.
  8. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    South West Florida
    I think I had to bind it to the Inspire and then update the controller.