Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

4k Video Editing System

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by James Marsh, Sep 18, 2015.

  1. James Marsh

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm trying to get setup to edit 4k video, I am running the current system:
    Processor: 1 x Intel® Core™ i7-4790K Processor (4x 4.0GHz/8MB L3 Cache) - Intel® Core™ i7-4790K

    Memory: just upgraded to 32Gb of DDR3 Ripjaw

    Video Card: 1 x NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980ti - 6GB - Single Card

    Motherboard: ASUS Z97-K -- 2x PCIe x16, 4x USB 3.0, 2x USB 2.0

    Primary Hard Drive: 1 x 120GB Kingston V300 SSD + 2TB 7200RPM HARD DRIVE (Videos are on 2TB Hard Drive)

    Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional + Office Starter 2010 (Includes basic versions of Word and Excel) - 64-bit

    When playing 4k video (from a GoPro)in a player like VLC it plays smoothly, when brought into an editing environment like Premiere it slows down and stutters after a few seconds. I just added 16Gb of RAM which made zero difference. I am using the Mercury GPU Acceleration Memory Playback Engine.

    I don't get it 4 x 4.0 GHZ i7 + 6GB GPU + 32 GB of RAM one would think = 4k video editing.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Kauaigene

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    96
    Get a Mac with Final Cut
     
    Scotflieger likes this.
  3. B-Scene Films

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    34
    That system should ripup 4K no problem. You have a software issue.
     
    ted35 and James Marsh like this.
  4. Aviator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    The weak link in your system is the 2TB spinning disc hard drive. I suspect the read/write speeds are too slow..
     
  5. Busch

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Denmark
    Try download movavi - that should run on that pc. You get 7 days free trial, so you can test it.
     
  6. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    Not with 60Mbps GoPro footage.
     
  7. James Marsh

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    I use a mac at work, in fact I've used both Macs and PC since their inception. Final Cut X has become a terrible editing environment, Premier has always sucked. I'm looking at DaVinci Resolve now. The line between the two has blurred performance wise. I have too many 4 thousand dollar Mac paperweights hanging around.
     
  8. James Marsh

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    I ran the video from the ssd, still no difference.
     
  9. James Marsh

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    [QUOare="B-Scene Films, post: 60986, member: 23573"]That system should ripup 4K no problem. You have a software issue.[/QUOTE]
    You are correct. I downloaded another nle and the 4k ran fine, it has something to do with Premiere which doesn't surprise me because Premiere has always sucked since the day it first came out.
     
    ted35 and B-Scene Films like this.
  10. pfm

    pfm

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are correct. I downloaded another nle and the 4k ran fine, it has something to do with Premiere which doesn't surprise me because Premiere has always sucked since the day it first came out.[/QUOTE]
    Sorry but I am a newbie. Could you please explain what "lne" is short form for. I have a Macbook Pro and want to edit 4k video. Which software editing programme do you recommend I use
     
  11. ATU

    ATU

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    BIG RED DOT
    It's not "lne". The "nle" that James mentioned is short for Non-Linear Editor, basically a fancy name for video editing software.
     
  12. Bill Houk

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Southern California
    You need to transcode the media. The X3 camera outputs .mov files with the H.264 codec. H.264 is the problem. It's not a friendly compression to edit with. It uses a high compression algorithm to optimize video playback. Even with a high end system you'll have performance issues editing with 4k files. I use "Avid Media Composer" and transcode the media to Avids DNxHR codec. The only problem is it will more than likely double the size of the file.
     
  13. Bill Houk

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Southern California
    You are correct. I downloaded another nle and the 4k ran fine, it has something to do with Premiere which doesn't surprise me because Premiere has always sucked since the day it first came out.[/QUOTE]

    I have Premiere Pro CC 2015 and it performs just as well as the Avid does with 4k media. FYI - Walter Murch has moved over to it and prefers it over Avid & FCP.
     
  14. RaptorMan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    213
    Bill, you sound like you know something here so let me ping you for some suggestions...

    I to have and use Premiere Pro and find it actually pretty easy to use, but even with my fairly high end rig it can be a bit stuttery scanning through the timeline. I have been using mp4's from my X5 and I'm wondering what you'd recommend to transcode to for editing.

    And, just to be clear, are you talking about transcoding and then using those new files for all the editing or just the cutting phase? Are we talking proxy editing?


    Brian