Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

About slave controllers and signal strength

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Hugh4G, Oct 11, 2016.

  1. Hugh4G

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    London/Sussex
    Hello, I have done some trawling but not really finding the advice, or information that leads to a good understanding about how two handed operation works with the inspire.

    I work as photographer with a colleague who is pilot. We have our controllers set up as master and slave (not sure I like being slave) and whilst working, the master controller seems, with very few exceptions, to maintain a reasonable controlling connection with the drone.

    The slave on the other hand has an intermittent connection as often as not with the image. When flying at height making a panorama or a slow video shot, there is nothing as frustrating as green bands or grey dominating the screen and loss of control. This frustration is compounded when you add the battery time that might be lost to go and revisit the aerial location.

    It seems that the slave control works from the master (?). If so are the aerials on the slave controller being used at all? Or, more to the point, could someone please tell me just how the connection works. I always thought that the slave communicated with the drone, until I read that the two controllers should be within fifty feet of one another.

    I had thought that to boost the video down signal, there would need to be an upgrade to the airside of the drone, but if its picking up its signal from the master controller that might not be the case.

    A problem we often have is when flying in London, there is a lot of spurious radio interference (some of it apparently to stop people from hacking wifi in financial buildings), which gets in the way, especially of the video signal. To have a good video signal at 100 metres would be a good thing... I am not interested in the claims of three and four mile capability.

    Last week we were filming at a stately home, mostly fine, but at around 100 metres away, the video from time to time went intermittent.

    Is there a clear description of how the communication system works in the Inspire?

    If any one has the patience to explain, or can direct me to where this information is clearly laid out and can be understood by someone who is not an electrical engineer I would be most grateful....

    With best wishes to all

    If I've put this post in the wrong place, Ed please adjust accordingly.


    Hugh
     
  2. DoubleHorn

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    23
    [​IMG] This is how DJI describes the communications link when using Dual Controllers.
     
    Hugh4G likes this.
  3. Hugh4G

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    London/Sussex
    Ah Ha... Thank you for that...Now, to improve the video downlink signal... I think that is what is needed.

    Thank you @DoubleHorn
     
  4. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,705
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    The problem with your slave video is not through the downlink (or lack of it).
    The problem is a design feature that has been there since day one.
    It stems from the printed circuit board nodes which make up the antennas for the 2.4ghz link being in too close proximity to the 5.8ghz nodes on the same antenna stem.

    It is a hardware limitation and one DJI has never acknowledged or addressed.
     
  5. DoubleHorn

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    23
    I've honestly given up on even trying Dual Control...

    Now I fly by hand at a site once. Then I program the waypoints and camera triggers in the Autopilot app and then just sit back and watch her fly. If I see something I don't like, I'll go back and adjust the trigger/waypoint in the app.

    Best solution I've found.
     
    Kilrah, SixtyMike and The Editor like this.
  6. Hugh4G

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    London/Sussex
    Thank you both...@doublehorn and @The Editor

    I was going to ask if one could cable connect the two controllers together...?

    But I agree about Autopilot... but it is a lump to learn.... I've been setting up a whole batch of panorama set ups for partial and whole panos with different lenses...
     
  7. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    728
    Nope.
    Just forget dual control, or do like us i.e. use the 2nd controller only for the sticks and connect the operator's monitor to the master remote's HDMI port.
    More clunky than it should be, but at least it works.
     
    DoubleHorn and The Editor like this.
  8. Wing Commander Smyth

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    I second @Kilrah

    Took me a while to figure it out (and a lot of my camera op saying "how can you see it and I can't?!?!) before we figured out to give the camera op the HDMI out from my controller (amazon do a great 50 metre cdmi cable!) ;0)
     
  9. Hugh4G

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    London/Sussex
    @Kilrah and @Wing Commander Smyth, thank you for the replies... this has sorted the confusion for us at this end... Its going to be a screen attached to the master controller from now on...

    As an aside, do you think the same issues will arise with the Matrice600 and its controllers?

    H