Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Adobe Premiere Pro raw encoding problem

Discussion in 'Zenmuse X5R' started by Gustavo Correa, May 28, 2016.

  1. Gustavo Correa

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm following the standard workflow as discussed on other foruns. Cinelight -> adobe dng export -> slim raw -> cc friendly etc.
    When I export the raw media (after editing it), I get an encoding error message.
    I'm using two GTX 980 in SLI mode.
    Thanks
     
  2. damoncooper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,453
    Likes Received:
    1,621
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yeah I'm working with the Premiere Pro engineering manager to get this fixed. I've provided a sample project
     
  3. Brendan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    36
    I had this the other night, had to change the render engine from open GL to softwareonly and then it worked. Was slow
     
  4. Brendan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    36
    It just kept on crashing on Mercury open GL, I'm running a maxed out spec wise 2015 retina Mac book pro 15 inch will all the latest updates
     
  5. Gustavo Correa

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do you think they gonna solve it? Is it a DJI or Adobe problem?
     
  6. damoncooper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,453
    Likes Received:
    1,621
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I've given the Premiere team a sample. Hopefully they can fix it
     
    Brendan likes this.
  7. Dj Maria

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same issue. i tried editing the clip down, saving to different formats etc etc. Same issue. Looks like it gets to 100% on the export then gives me the compiling issue. Any updates would be great.
     
  8. Brendan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    36
    I will try again, but on first glance it appears to be now resolved with the .3 update. Will report back. I did encode in AE and then import into PP though. Much faster to encode now also so something has happened
     
  9. damoncooper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,453
    Likes Received:
    1,621
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    The latest public update fixes the unknown compile error issues for the most part.