Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

"Aircraft Has Not Enough Force"

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by Mrloudly, Aug 5, 2015.

  1. Mrloudly

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Up-graded to the new firmware and I'm seeing the message "Aircraft has not enough force" in the flight status box in the DJI Go App. Seems to only happen in fast flight. Any ideas as to what it means please? I can't seem to find any info online...

    Cheers

    Andy M
     
  2. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    576
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    I have never seen or heard of that one.
     
  3. Mrloudly

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Fast forward climbing flight. Status box turns red displaying the message. As soon as you ease off it returns to normal flight status.
     
  4. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    576
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    This could be linked with the new overloading algorithms. If the ESCs detect an excessive load (ie. impact with tree or ground), I believe the motors will cutout. Item 14 in the release notes.
     
  5. Mrloudly

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Let's hope they won't cut out in flight! Going to take it easy on this one until it's confirmed that overload shut-down is not possible during the normal flight regime!
     
  6. Arriguy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I saw this last night too after the upgrade. Like you said, only climbing at full stick. Let off and it went away. It scared me into landing for the day and I'll play with it some more tonight.
     
  7. Arriguy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I wonder if it has something to do with the batteries showing a lower voltage due to the demand placed on them in a fast climb that is triggering an error message. Maybe it will clear up after the battery charge, discharge charge sequence. Hoping so anyway. I don't like seeing red while flying!
     
  8. Mrloudly

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    The "How to upgrade" doc makes no mention of the battery discharge routine for the up-grade. What's the "deal" here? Always glad when it's not just me with the issue ;-)
     
  9. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    576
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    But it is mentioned in the release notes. I agree the detail is sparse which is why I highlighted the procedure in my early posting.
     
    Mrloudly likes this.
  10. Mrloudly

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for that, just found the procedure. Only have two batt's at the moment which have both up-dated OK. Will cycle fully on my return from work later, weather dependant..
     
  11. tweaker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    76
    Are we EVER going to have an update that works WITHOUT glitches.

    How hard can it be?

    Why do I feel everytime I update I am playing russian roulette?

    To be fair everytime I have updated it has went like clockwork(fingers crossed)I just hate the lack of confidence a new firmware release brings.

    Im android anyway so its good I can see how things pan out on ios......
     
    SultanGris and turbodronepilot like this.
  12. Mrloudly

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    TBF my up-date worked a treat and it looks like the battery deep-cycle could hopefully sort out the "Not enough force" bit. We shall see ;-)
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  13. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    indeed, expected a major improvement with this release since they actually beta tested it, shouldve been able to find most bugs you would think, depending on their sample size i guess.
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.