Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Android App Update v1.0.10

Discussion in 'DJI Go App' started by The Editor, Apr 16, 2015.

  1. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Can confirm this appears to address the issue of app crashing on motor start up.

    That was quick DJI - Well done !:)
     
    JimPA likes this.
  2. JimPA

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    70
    Yes, v1.0.10 does NOT crash on my Nexus 7 when launching. :)
     
  3. lrh111

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    saskatchewan
    just flew in my yard...to windy in the open seems good!!!!!
    thanks Dji!!!
     
  4. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Have flown 7 packs today and can confirm app appears stable with no problems whatsoever. :p
     
  5. Air Frank

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update works great, only for supported android devices though. My old android tablet would not display video after the U/G, I replaced with a Samsung Galaxy Tab4, which performs very well.
     
  6. Jenn348

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    59
    Update works on my Samsung S5, but not on my Galaxy Tab 4 7.0. No crash, but no video either. I reverted to the 1.0.7 on my tablet and that works for now.
     
  7. Aussie Pete

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Jenn384.
    Can you test your app map page next time you fire up the Inspire.
    When you start the motors and have a green safe to fly icon at the top .( good gps signal ) it should set home point to where the Inspire is on the ground.
    Can you enlarge the map screen and check the home point is set correctly and is stable...no wondering around...give it one/two minutes please.
    Also...now try to reset the home point on your app to where the rc/ pilot is...I walk away a little when doing this dynamic home point rest ....will it allow you to do the rest ????...or does it show poor signal in red.???
    My tab is a Samsung Tab S WiFi...no phone or internet connection....connect only with WiFi in hot spots.
    Thanks for your assistance.....pete
     
  8. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Dynamic home point appears to be a known bug.....watch this space.....;)
     
  9. Aussie Pete

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks Ed for the reply...waiting patiently.
     
  10. Jenn348

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    59
    I'm running 1.0.7 on the tablet and the latest on my smart phone (S5). Which one did you want me to test?
     
  11. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    I've got the .apk of 1.0.7 if anyone wants it.

    I'll trade yas for ios 1.0.2 :p
    ios 1.0.3 has limited the distance she can fly :'(
     
  12. Aussie Pete

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Jenn.
    Thanks for your reply.
    On your 1.0.7 can you see if the dynamic home point can be rest to your pilot/ tx position without any issues especially if you walk say 20 meters away from the Inspire and set the new home point to the tx and not the model.
    I'm hoping ED and the app engineers will have a solution for the latest android app and the dynamic home point relocation.
    Thanks......Pete
     
  13. Draracle

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello sirnikolas.. Would you please post a link for the 1.0.7 so I can download it.. Also, do you have any idea why the 2Mbps transmission rate is no longer appearing when you manually select a channle?!

    Thanks
     
  14. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Link sent.

    As for your other issue, no idea mate. I leave mine on auto always. Plus, I'm using an Air 2.
     
  15. Draracle

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks a lot bro.. Appreciate it..
     
    sirnikolas likes this.
  16. Stu Hall

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Grantham Uk
    My Galaxy Tab 3 is OK with v 1 0 10, but my tab 4 doesn't like it (no video), Dji suggested (link given to me) a reload of v 1 07 on it. which has solved the problem, shame cos its a backward step, I hope the next version will cure this. Stu