Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Anyone using iphone instead of ipad?

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by Richard-Inspire, Feb 12, 2015.

  1. Richard-Inspire

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    40
    I happen to have an iPhone 5s, which seems to work with the app. Should I save myself £200 and use this, or am I limiting myself hugely?

    I realise larger screen will be much more useful, but just wondered about any first hand experiences,

    thanks, R
     
  2. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    I've used it but only when I know I won't look at it much besides checking status before flying because I'll be using my video goggles.

    EDIT: I have an iPhone 6. I find the previous ones too small for anything, so no point even mentioning this scenario.
     
    #2 Kilrah, Feb 12, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2015
  3. HeadOn

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    9
    It his may not help, but I have an IPad Air 2 and an iPhone 6 Plus. I thought I'd use the iPad, but I'm finding myself reaching for my iPhone most of the time. Not sure I would go smaller like the 5s, but iPhone 6 Plus is working great. A friend uses his iPad mini with my second remote and he likes that size.

    The other thing to think about is processor speed. I'm pretty sure the app is doing some heavy lifting, but if the 5s is supported that may not be a problem.
     
  4. AlexanderAF

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    110
    I use my iPhone 6+ on full brightness and it works quite well. I have an iPad Air 2 which I usually hand off to whoever is controlling the camera.
     
  5. Mytchak

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    30
    I use my iPhone 6 without issue. I like the form factor since it really does push me to LOS rather than stare at the screen for flying. So yes, it works great, great for framing the shot.
     
  6. Cacou

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    10
    I've been meaning to try my iPhone 6. Can someone tell me if the phone charges when connected to the remote?
     
  7. Mytchak

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    30
    I never really noticed to be honest. I can look tonight but I do not believe it charges.
     
  8. Mauro573

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sovizzo Italy
    My old eyes prefer ipad and yes it is charged by the contoller when powerd up
     
  9. wincrasher

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    7
    Iphone 6 & 6+ work fine. It's just a matter if the display is too small for you. I'm using it until my Shield is delivered.

    I can confirm that it doesn't charge when connected.
     
  10. dcbrewer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    11
    I've used both and prefer the iPad. However, I don't think I would've purchased an iPad just for this. The iPhone alone would've suited me just fine.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  11. skillet

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    South Africa
    It starts charging the moment you connect the cable yes.
     
  12. Jenn348

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    59
    I used an iPhone 5 for my Phantom 2 Vision+, and then a Samsung S5. Now I use the S5 for the inspire and it works great. It's nice to not need the second bra the Inspire came with, as the S5 is light enough to just hand hold ( and frankly one bra is enough to get uncomfortable LOL).
     
  13. Tahoe Ed

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    251
    The 5S will not have the AE lock. That is the only iOS device. If that is not an issue you are fine.
     
  14. Richard-Inspire

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    40
    also does it make me use separate screens for camera/map? i don't seem to have the option of the floating map window bottom right (unless i've missed it)
     
  15. AlexanderAF

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    110
    It is something you can turn in in settings. I have a second screen on the bottom right (iPhone 6+)
     
  16. Almondsaz

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Arizona
    It does not charge, you should see a message next to the battery top right, saying 'not charging'