Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Auto photo taking

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Marketal, Jan 21, 2016.

  1. Marketal

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Hi,

    I'm trying to do take some vertical aerial photographs fit for GIS mapping.

    In the past (with a Phantom) I took a series of photo's manually whilst I flew the UAV in a box pattern. I'd stitch them together, and calibrate them with my GIS, and get a up to date map of the area in question.

    Now I have an Inspire Pro I want to the same, but on a some what larger scale (imagine a square parcel of land 500m by 500m - 25ha).

    In the attached example (of a snowy scene of heather moorland, trees and a track) you can see that due to gaps in the photo coverage the track isn't contiguous - bits have been missed out. I believe that regular images taken with consideration of the UAV's speed will prevent gaps happening.

    My aspiration is to set the UAV on a Ground Station mission, flying autonomously, and I'd like to set the camera to take a vertical photo every X seconds (say every 5), so that there is sufficient overlap between the photo's for the photo-stitching software to work, without the gaps plain in the image

    Is this possible?

    Any suggestions?

    Cheers

    Marketal
     

    Attached Files:

  2. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    396
    Location:
    South West Florida
    The camera menu in the DJI Go App allows you to take a photo every 10,20,30 seconds. I wish it was more customizable.
     
  3. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    396
    Location:
    South West Florida
    I think the 3rd party Autopilot app allows you to select continuous photos starting at 2 seconds.
     
  4. Marketal

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Jim,

    I didn't know this. But every 10 seconds (given the speed the Inspire can do) is probably too slow.
     
  5. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    396
    Location:
    South West Florida
    You may want to purchase Autoflight Logic AutoPilot App. Autopilot - Autoflight Logic
     
  6. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    3,880
    Could you just not shoot video in 4k, do not fit an ND filter and set a high shutter speed.
    Then slap the footage on a timeline and pull still at say every 75 frames (which would give you a 3 second interval at 25fps etc).
    Then, if there was a gap in your ground coverage due to a timing problem you could just pull a frame earlier or later on the timeline.
     
    SanCap and Tj_ like this.
  7. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    396
    Location:
    South West Florida
    That seems like an awful amount of work but I guess it would work.
     
  8. RaptorMan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    214
    Some of the photogrametry programs have capture apps that do this and I think some of them are free. If you want to build a 3D model from the pictures you'll pay for that service but the actual capture part is free.


    Brian