Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Camera requires upgrade

Discussion in 'Zenmuse X5' started by Awie, Oct 25, 2015.

  1. Awie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys

    My inspire overall status bar display "camera requires upgrade"
    App version 2.4.0
    Aircraft version 1.4.00.10+
    RC version 1.4.30
    Camera version Unknown

    How to go about upgrading the camera as requested by status bar.

    Refards

    Awie
     
  2. Awie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh yes it is inspire 1 Pro x 5
     
  3. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    3,880
  4. Awie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    What am I missing here
     
  5. RMKDrew

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Glitch, no upgrade for camera exists or is needed. Will be patched in next firmware release.
     
  6. Awie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the clarity RMKdrew
     
  7. Richard Hurst

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    105
    Hmm I'm not so sure about it being a Glitch, there are plenty people on the Facebook groups saying they had to load the firmware in order to get the camera to work.
     
  8. RMKDrew

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    It is, i'm on those groups too. Have to remember, sometimes it's blind leading the blind in these groups. I fought trying to find the upgrade just like Awie did and finally spoke to DJI. So, take it for what it is worth, but a DJI support rep told me to ignore it that the message was not accurate and will be fixed in the next firmware update.
     
  9. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    3,880
    Well that will get you a lot of support on here. :rolleyes:

    Now, where did I leave my white stick and where the hell has my dog run off to?
     
    likeaninja likes this.
  10. RMKDrew

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Haha! I suppose I could have rephrased that but it's still true. There are LOTS of knowledgeable guys in here as well as the FB group... However, it sometimes becomes a game of 'telephone' where people that don't know what they are talking about share misinformation and it gets passed on.
     
    Quadpilot likes this.
  11. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    3,880
    Nice save...... :p
     
    STClassic01 and RMKDrew like this.
  12. Awie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys for the help. Guess I will have to wait for the firm upgrade.

    Fly safe
     
  13. Quadpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    Amen!
     
  14. jhkiom

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure if this was conclusively answered but the initial batch of I1Pro/X5 does indeed need a camera update and the few is found on the link in the post by 'the editor'.

    It's not a glitch - when the camera fw says unknown in the about listing in the app, it needs updating - tx needs updated also which is a substantial upgrade as it gives manual focus control with a long press on c1 and focus with gimbal tilt dial - screen auto zooms x 2 while in manual focus mode - very much better than the non tactile on screen manual focus wheel.
     
    #14 jhkiom, Oct 28, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2015
  15. Quadpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    I do believe that was an RC FW update that enabled the additional functions on the C1/C2 buttons.
     
  16. jhkiom

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what typed but auto correct turned it into txt - fixed now

    It really is a major improvement in camera setting so essential imo
     
  17. Awie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Makes sense jhkion, thanks. How to go about this as I have the latest fw installed.
     
  18. Jason Woodcock

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    6
    Newly arrived pro Inspire anyone link me the camera setting/calibration how to? please
     
  19. Morrisey Video Production

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Anyone that has this problem.. Make sure you have latest firmware and then connect your iPad to wifi! This took the message away for me