Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Camera woes

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by GreyArea, May 29, 2016.

  1. GreyArea

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    2
    Arrived at takeoff site. Launched, realised record buttons not working. Landed. Changed SD card. Startup - no video feed from camera, but gimbal works. Main page reports space remaining on SD card as "0MB". No option to format there or in camera menu (in fact, there is no camera menu).

    Dead camera? Anyone any ideas that are not going to cost me hundreds of pounds?
     
  2. DesertWindAero

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Northern New Mexico
    Check quality of the SD card. I've found that it MUST be a top quality, highest speed possible card.
     
  3. Alastair

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Check the contacts on the AC side and make sure that they're properly aligned. Also check that the ribbon cables behind those contacts are properly seated.
     
    #3 Alastair, May 30, 2016
    Last edited: May 30, 2016
  4. GreyArea

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    2
  5. GreyArea

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    2
    Actually, reading your post again, I haven't checked the aircraft contacts...I'll have a look...
     
  6. Steve@AerialImagesPro

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    23
    Try formatting the card with your pc first. That's the only thing I can think of.
     
  7. old curmudgeon

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    I don't know if this is relevant, but I had similar problems with the camera disappearing after recalibrating the compass. I'd get the red no signal warning and the IMU and RTH settings also disappeared. Only option was to switch off and reboot AC. If that didn't work, then I reinstalled the camera. Now I don't recalibrate the compass any more and the system works fine.