Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

can not be returned to master/off mode

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by deddy, Aug 10, 2015.

  1. MonroePoteet

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    27
    On the RC Settings screen (prior to the RC Control Settings screen you posted), there should be an option for "Set RC Status" which allows either OFF, MASTER or SLAVE. Set it to MASTER. You may have to relink the master RC to the aircraft. See pages 30-32 of the User Manual in the language of your choice for instructions:

    http://www.dji.com/product/inspire-1/download

    Hope this helps!

    mTp
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  2. David Pelly

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    The option to set master and slave controllers has been lost in the new Go app. I rolled back to the Pilot app to regain this function
     
  3. MonroePoteet

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    27
    Amazing. It looks more and more like Inspire owners are going to get screwed with DJI's development strategy on the control app. Removing *basic* functionality while adding worthless bells and whistles (e.g. social media exposure) sure isn't a good sign. I wonder how they expect owners to link their aircraft, master RC and slave RC. Ship it back to China?

    Time to look into the SDK, I guess. Or hope they never get an Android version of the app working. Of course, from what I can tell, we can't even download ANY version of the Android app from their website anymore.

    As I said: amazing.

    mTp
     
  4. MonroePoteet

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    27
  5. Ward Paterson

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    88
    Sounds like we should be using the Pilot App instead of the DJI Go app? I had 2 unexplained force close app crashes yesterday on my Nvidia Shield.. Never had that with the Pilot App.. :(
     
  6. kcobello

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Ransomville NY
    Hey wait a minute. I just bought a dual op pro pkg from Aerial Media Pros and your telling me I cant have a 2nd camera op for that remote?? I just spent 600 on a remote and 700 on an Ipad air 2 to not have that functionality???