Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Choosing a Channel

Discussion in 'DJI Go App' started by James Davis, May 2, 2015.

  1. James Davis

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Guam
    Hello guys, I am just wondering what channel do I choose when im in custom setting? Sometimes the all channels don't have the green bar present, graph is flat. The flight checklist states channel 32 is the cleanest one but mine only goes to 20. And if there is a long bar of green, it turns into red, saying not stable.
     
  2. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    3,885
    That's why you should stay with auto which will give you the most reliable link at all times.
    Custom was only put in there to accommodate flying multiple Inspires in the same airspace.
    Some illegal channels have now been removed so there are no longer 32 available.
     
  3. James Davis

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Guam
    Ok, so DONT use custom, use Auto. Confusing since people are saying to use custom. That pre-flight checklist states use custom. That pre-flight checklist is no good then?
     
  4. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    3,885
    Auto constantly listens to the level of noise on the frequency in use and will instantly hop to a quieter channel if necessary and will continue to adjust to the best one during your flight.
    If you select your own channel based on the low noise floor before you take off and then get 100ft up and 800ft away from your take off point how do you know what the rf noise floor is like at that point? Or if you fly another 50 feet what its like there etc.
    My advice would be to always use auto, but it's your Inspire so your choice.
     
    kevinlutch likes this.
  5. James Davis

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Guam
    Well, that makes sense but why do I get dropped frames when I use auto compared to custom? the video feed sometimes gets pixelated and sometimes the transmission gets lost. Flying blind sometimes. I appreciate your response to this. Please advise.
     
  6. RGD

    RGD

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    12
    Is the light bridge frequency the same one that controls the Inspire?
    And what do I do, my neighbor just bought the inspire. How do I share the air space with another operator. Or more important what is the procedure if I am up shooting and then another vehicle starts operating near me.
     
  7. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    3,885
    No - the light bridge is for video feed only.
    Control link and telemetry are via FHSS 2.4ghz link. If another aircraft/Inspire is operating in the same airspace (within 500 meters) then it is advisable to collaborate with the other pilot and pick different custom frequencies. Although you will not have an issue with control of the craft the video feed maybe affected if you leave them both on auto in this scenario.
     
  8. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    3,885
    It's impossible to say without knowing exactly what your operating conditions are.
    Are you sure the video feed drops rather than it is just changing channels? When the light bridge swaps frequencies sometimes there is a momentary freeze/break up in transmission. However, the feed will normally return and you can fly 'through' this interruption.
    How far away from you is the Inspire when this is happening? What orientation are your antenna's?
    I have routinely flown out to over 2km (1.3 miles) with no problems whatsoever).
     
  9. Inspire-Bird

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Canada
    The "hopping" channels in" auto " takes millisecond hence the dropped video frames...i am guessing here
     
  10. Rui

    Rui

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, i have the same problem then James Davis, lots of freezing image, ( 5 to 10 esconde) and pixelated, the radio antenna are vertical, maximun Fly distance was 1km with a lot of that problem.
    I reported this to DJI Support, and they say to change the channel to "MANUAL".
    What can i do ?
    Thanks
     
  11. pgale

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    7
    For what Its worth, I often see poor video performance with loss of video, breakups and various other video glitches when set to auto. Setting a manual channel has often cleared this up. Maybe the channel selection algorithms need some work.

    What the editor says is good advice on coordinating channels though. I fly with a friend (two inspire's) and on a couple of occasions have accidentally left a master (non flying) controller switched on and that's definitely interfered with the video signal on the flying controller. Odd as I would have thought it was mainly a one way transmission (Inspire 1 to controller). But it made a difference all the same.
     
  12. gray52

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    52
    Since the last 2 major firmware updates I've lost video twice, at a distance of less than 300m in an open field! It came back but it then puts you off flying out at a greater distance. This will have a range of the original vision by the end of the year! And has anyone notice Dji DONT advertise the range anymore on their website. Was 2km when they started selling them.
     
  13. pgale

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    7
    Remember that if you lose video it is only video not the control Chanel. So if you're flying visually you're still safe.
     
  14. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    3,885
    Have you tried 'Flying through' the loss of signal so flying further to see if it returns?
    Do you actually lose it totally or does it freeze momentarily?
     
  15. gray52

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    52
    No video, and says no signal, really gone down hill since these firmware updates and a wonky horizon, starting to get fed up with it all.
     
  16. go fast

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    116
    Location:
    Miami Fl.
    So far my P2 beats the Inspire in the range department , done several tests.
     
  17. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    Actual confirmed signal loss or just the warning message? I believe most perceived signal issues are due to warning messages in newer firmware rather than actual signal problems.
     
  18. go fast

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    116
    Location:
    Miami Fl.
    Confirmed signal loss as in RTH was activated , so far the Inspire covers half the distance my P2 does
     
  19. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    This can and does often happen depending on distance from controller and battery power left having nothing to do with signal loss, it's called smart return to home and you can cancel or over ride it.
     
  20. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,729
    Likes Received:
    3,885
    Haha - Don't worry about contradicting me - always happy to be proved wrong. Sorry, in my earlier post I worded it badly when I said Lightbridge only handles video link. It does of course handle both but only the video feed is affected by manual frequency selection. The RF control link is completely automated (via lightbridge) and utilizes Frequency Hopping Spread Spectrum Technology.
    The puzzling thing is why only some of you are experiencing reduced range video/control.
    Out of interest, those who are experiencing reduced range, can you confirm the following:

    You are turning on the remote control before anything else?
    You are allowing several seconds of the RC being on before switching on the Inspire? (Leave it around 10 seconds before turning on the Inspire to allow the FHSS control to 'listen' for a noise free channel.)