Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Converting Inspire 1 to X5 configuration

Discussion in 'Zenmuse X5' started by Figbar, Sep 23, 2015.

  1. Figbar

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    166
    Configuring the Inspire 1 with the X5,,,Does anyone know how this is done? Is this something simple we can do? If so, are there any videos or instructions or any information on doing this? As part of this process, it looks like there are small plastic extenders for the feet of the craft. Is this true and are they shipping with the X5 as part of the package?

    I'm assuming that DJI has done this conversion and has tested this with the Inspire 1. Is there any real information about this?
     
  2. johnmont250

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    100
    i suspect we will find out when its released.
     
  3. InterMurph

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    227
  4. Figbar

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    166
  5. dronie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Copenhagen - Denmark
    How-to video from DJI here:
     
  6. Figbar

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    166
    Very helpful...the video gives a good idea of what needs to be done.
     
  7. Nighteye

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Only question is with the new plate also the original cam can be used?
     
  8. AutoAir

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Michigan
    Yes.