Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Custom buttons on RC

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by RaptorMan, Jan 12, 2016.

  1. RaptorMan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    213
    We have two custom buttons on the RC and most people dedicate one to recentering the gimbal and the other to switch between pan and tilt mode. I'd like to have a firmware update that adds 'long press' options for the same C1 and C2 buttons to give us two more quick operations.

    At present I have the pan/tilt toggle on C1 and recenter on C2, but if we had a long press option I'd probably allocate it this way:

    C1 short press = toggle pan/tilt
    C1 long press = recenter gimbal

    C2 short press = Advanced camera settings
    C2 long press = Battery info


    Brian
     
  2. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    3,870
    We already have long press application assigned to C2 via firmware - gimbal adjust!
     
    Jacky Poon likes this.
  3. RaptorMan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    213
    Where, I don't see any long press option -- where is it and how do we assign it?


    Brian
     
  4. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    3,870
    You don't - its just 'there' It is not assignable.
    Press and hold C2 will bring up a cross hair, then adjust gimbal roll with right hand wheel on remote.
     
    Andreas, Blue Bird and SanCap like this.
  5. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,327
    Likes Received:
    392
    Location:
    South West Florida
    That is awesome! I thought I knew everything, I must have been wrong.
     
    The Editor likes this.
  6. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    3,870
    Yup - its a quick easy way to adjust the horizon if you are having issues. :)
     
    pixl45 and SanCap like this.
  7. RaptorMan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    213
    Thanks, that is very helpful. Is this detailed anywhere -- I don't think I saw any reference in the manual?

    OK, if that's the case I opt to have them provide a selectable long press option for C1 and for me that would be advanced camera settings.


    Brian
     
  8. Harryscopic

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Spain
    Or how about zoom control?
     
  9. Phil-RCGeeks

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    That's news to me aswell, cheers for sharing that!
     
    The Editor likes this.
  10. RaptorMan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    213
    I often ask questions that get some flack but in the end it adds to the picture and we all learn -- I hope.

    Still pushing for a long press on C1 and to make that customizable just as the short press C1 and C2 are now assigned.

    One additional area of question is the reassignment of C1 and C2 during "Waypoint Mode" where you use them to save and delete waypoints.


    Brian
     
    #10 RaptorMan, Jan 14, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2016
  11. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,327
    Likes Received:
    392
    Location:
    South West Florida
    I think when you are in waypoint mode the C2 is automatically reassigned to control waypoint selection.
     
  12. pixl45

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    SW Ontario Canada, Upstate NY
    wow... very helpful. Thanks!
     
  13. RaptorMan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    213
    Well I'll need to test this but does this reassignment only last during the define waypoint phase and then, when you apply and run the waypoint mode, is the original functions of the custom buttons restored? So, for example, if I have C1 = pan/tilt toggle and C2 = reset gimbal, they will only be temporarily reassigned to 'record waypoint' and 'delete waypoint' during the define waypoint phase.

    I want to be able to run a waypoint mode and then be able to concentrate more on the gimbal pan and tilt so being able to use C1 and C2 for gimbal control is necessary.


    Brian
     
  14. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,327
    Likes Received:
    392
    Location:
    South West Florida
    I have only tried it once but I recall after you hit apply, it goes back to what you set it to.
     
    #14 SanCap, Jan 15, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2016
  15. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    3,870
    What he said ^^^^^^^^^ .:)

    Once you have set your waypoints and started the autonomous flight running your C1/2 buttons go back to their custom setting as per your setup.
     
    lovetofly likes this.
  16. RaptorMan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    213
    Once again, thanks E. I hope to get a chance to test the intelligent flight modes this weekend. I have Autopilot but want to get the DJI operation down before moving on to third party controllers.

    One step at a time...


    Brian
     
    IrishSights likes this.
  17. zackski

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Gonzales, TX
    Great info everyone!
     
  18. Mje

    Mje

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    7
    Try the litchi app it has lot more options in C1 and C2 long press and shorts ones ..
     
  19. Peter Syson

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    G'day, am I right in that pan and tilt alternative is not available on IOS but is on android? My apple mini does not have it listed on the drop down....
     
  20. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    576
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    No. You can switch between pan and tilt using the C1 or C2 with the iOS app too.