Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Different RTH issue?

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by AMCR, Apr 27, 2015.

  1. AMCR

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Before I take the drastic measure of trying to reinstall the newest firmware, which I am not even sure is possible, I want to make sure this isn't normal and I have a reason to be worried. I go to the RTH settings add a height of 30 meters, but when click the RTH button this pic is what I get. Is everyone getting "when required, it will return to this point at a minimum of 0.0 M, according to your failsafe settings. "
     

    Attached Files:

  2. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Have you tried to uninstall then re-install the pilot app? Seems like a glitch. What version of the app are you using? I've got 1.0.7 I can send you.
     
  3. AMCR

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    I have 1.0.3 - Please send my way if you don't mind. If it works you will have saved me hours of time. I was not looking forward to trying to update firmware = not fun. Email is info@aerialmediacostarica.com
     
  4. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    1.0.7 is Android. I'll pm you the link and just try it out on an Android device just to rule out being an app issue.
     
  5. AMCR

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    I don't own any adroid devices. Thanks anyway for the info. Maybe I will uninstall and re-install and see if that works. I really do appreciate the offer though! You da man
     
  6. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Even borrow a freinds Android device just for testing purposes.
    Link sent.
    Let us know how you go.
    Thanks.
     
  7. AMCR

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    I will do that if this doesn't work. Thanks again. I am glad you brought up it could be an app issue. I was thinking it was something with the bird. Maybe this does the trick. Will let you know how it plays out.
     
    sirnikolas likes this.
  8. AMCR

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    well the reinstall didn't change anything. In fact I deleted, downloaded and started again and all my old settings are still in the app. I need to figure out a way to get the ipad to completely forget that I had the app and maybe it will work.
    The bird has been flying great and everything working well. Just worried that if I do lose signal that it will drop to the ground. I usually stary my flights at least 100 to 200 meters above sea-level so this could be really bad! Thanks again for the advice SIrnikolas. Looks like i may be looking for a android device.
     
  9. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Jump on Dji 24/7 tech support and run the issue by them before you do anything else. I know it's painful talking to them but at times you do get some really helpful techs.

    The birds settings live in the bird not the app.
     
    AMCR likes this.
  10. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    3,870
    Your settings are saved within the flight controller on the Inspire so even deleting everything from your tablet will still preserve your settings.
    With regards to the height showing as 0.0 on the RTH pop up screen, this was a bug in the app that has now been fixed on Android but I guess not on iOS !

    Silly question but, you do have the Inspire on and connected when you try and set the RTH height yes?
     
    AMCR likes this.
  11. AMCR

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    So it is a bug! I have been racking my brain and scouring this website to find an answer. Thanks Editor. I am up at 3:30am CR time specifically to find a solution before my shoot at 9am today. Just to confirm...the 0.0 doesn't matter and the RTH setting will be used if / when signal is lost or i use that feature?
    Yes, everything connected and going through pre-flight checklist when setting RTH height.
    You're a lifesaver Editor! I think I will go back to bed
     
  12. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    3,870
    If you are worried about how the craft will behave in RTH you can do this simple test.
    Fire up the remote and app, then the Inspire. Set the RTH height to 30m. Then fly the Inspire out to a distance greater than 20m and hover at circa 15m.
    Then hit RTH. Your Inspire should climb to 30m then turn and head for home. Even if the bug manifested itself as turning and coming straight back at the height it is currently at:
    1. You are always able to control the craft even in return to home
    2. You can cancel RTH instantly by hitting the button again
    3. You will see exactly how the craft is behaving in that situation should the need arise.

    Hope that helps
     
    m1ch1gan likes this.
  13. LockMD

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    136
    Just curious if this has been solved? AMCR, did you do the test, what were the results?

    I'm asking cause I just noticed the same thing yesterday.....(I'm using an iPad mini 2)

    IMG_0006.PNG

    IMG_0007.PNG