Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Do I have Inspire 1.0 or 2.0 motors ? (images)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Goncalo Proenca, Oct 11, 2016.

  1. Goncalo Proenca

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi there,

    I bought an Inspire and it comes with 1345S props, that means quick disconnect props but not the 2.0 type ( 1345T ).

    So I bought today the 1345T kit ( new propeller locks and propellers ) and I wonder : what motors do I have ? 3510 is the 350kva ( 1.0 inspire ) and the 2.0 have the new 3510h ( 420kva ) motors, apparently optimized for the X5.

    Usually 3510h say 3510h and have no lateral "sayings", all black. 3510 motors have DJI and 350kva written on the side.

    Mine are all black but dont say 3510h.

    Here are some pics, I removed the propeller locks and everything :

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Apparenttly, this is the difference:

    [​IMG]


    So old motors, have a "busy" latteral sayings and new ones are 100% black on the sides.
    BUT, new ones say 3510h on the top :
    [​IMG]
    But mine, as per top pictures, look like 3510h ( all black on the side ) but do not say 3510h on the top.
    So, what do I have ? :)
     
    #1 Goncalo Proenca, Oct 11, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2016
  2. NH Phantom

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    24
    I have 4 inspire V1's All have no marking on the sides one of my v1's look like the one on the left with the Chinese scribble on it
     
  3. AeroMirage

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    55
    What anti vibration plate is on it?
    A V2.0 will have come from the factory with this type
    medium_p1.jpg
     
  4. NH Phantom

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    24
    It could have been added to a v1 though. But a v2 probably wouldn't have a x3 mount
     
  5. Goncalo Proenca

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Im just after what motors I have.

    Im sure that is not a 2.0, it doesn't have the x5 camera base, so its not a 2.0

    Just wondering if it was a non 2.0 with 2.0 motors, if that existed.
     
  6. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    That doesn't exist unless someone manually replaced the motors, which is unlikely since it would be a major pain.
     
  7. Ftolino

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Pa
    A v2 has 3510h motors if you're motor bell doesn't have that you have a v1
     
  8. Ftolino

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Pa
    What's under your battery t600
     
  9. calde315

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    11
    This is true. It's not hard to replace motors at all. 3510 = V1. 3510H = V2 or Pro
     
  10. Igor Bujanovic

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have V1 with updated motors. I have bought V1 a year ago, just a few weeks before V2 was released, and my V1 have the same motors as yours.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Mad_angler1

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    160
    If it does not say 3510H it's the old motors,

    Bell sticker is black in all cases normally.
     
  12. Ftolino

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Pa
    Don't go by prop mounts all 3 fit both motors. Only 3510h printed on bell US the newer faster motors