Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

DronePan has gaps in the panorama

Discussion in 'Zenmuse X5' started by DXB_Inspire, Apr 18, 2016.

  1. DXB_Inspire

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have tried using DronePan but I end up with gaps and not very good stitching using PTGui. I have tried yaw gimbal and yaw aircraft mode but it doesn't make much difference.

    Are there any custom lens settings I should be aware of to get seamless perfect stitching?

    Thanks
     
  2. rapakiri

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    it is a well know bug, they are working hard to fix it. until then, I recommend to take at least two panoramas, if you are doing something for a client. you also can check out FB DronePan community - lot of info there too.
     
  3. DXB_Inspire

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks for the feedback - I actually dont do FB...!

    Whsn you say take 2 panos, what do you mean by that?
     
  4. rapakiri

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just mean to do more panorama(s), in a case Drone Pan miss a shot in one of them.
     
  5. DXB_Inspire

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    5
    OK got it. Did you notice that when you use Aircraft Yaw, its takes sky shots which then cause an issue in PTGui as it cannot find corresponding match points between two sky images.
     
  6. rapakiri

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    sorry but I'v actually never used Aircraft Yaw:)
     
  7. DXB_Inspire

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    5
    So when you say do more than one pano, I guess the method would be to rotate the aircraft slighly after the first image set in order to avoid those nasty gaps?
     
  8. rapakiri

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    yeah, that's what I do. but it still doesn't guarantee that you won't any gaps. it's a glitch and we just need to wait to be fixed (which hopefully will be soon)
     
  9. DXB_Inspire

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    5
    Is the glitch only found when using X5 or does it feature on the basic model as well?
     
  10. rapakiri

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    it's X5 only if I remember
     
  11. Ozziepauly

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    It's a good idea to make 2 or 3 runs with Dronepan. Have had no problems with missing areas on calm wind days. Also changing the image size from 16.9 to Letterbox works for me.
     
  12. SaintMarkus

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Meh. Any other softwares for this? Did 2 runs and both failed.
     
  13. gruvpix

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    337
    Just DIY the pano photos, complete a full 360 at the angle you want snapping photos with a ~25% overlap. It's leaving gaps probably because it was designed to work with the x3 camera which has a wider FOV.
     
  14. seanmclean

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    83
    Shooting a pano is so easy, not sure why you need to automate it.
     
  15. DXB_Inspire

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    5
    If you tap Angle in the DronePan app, you can select a higher image count and that solves the gaps/overlap issues.