Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Dual operator Gimbal roll re-assign

Discussion in 'DJI Go App' started by Soflms, May 11, 2015.

  1. Soflms

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    South Florida
    Hey everyone... I'm looking for a way to re assign the gimbal roll on the SLAVE controller only. I'd like to be able to have my cameraman control the gimbal roll with what would usually be the single operators camera tilt up/down dial on the upper left portion of the controller. Anyone know of a setting? Or should we ask nicely for DJI to give us the option to re assign knobs, buttons or dials beyond the C1 and C2 on the back...
     
    #1 Soflms, May 11, 2015
    Last edited: May 13, 2015
  2. skylabimaging

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Click the RC icon (right of the flight status bar), open "RC Control Settings" ---Stick Mode----Than change the stick mode to a custom setup, if you're on an ipad you drag n' drop the arrow icons to where you want to assign them.
     
  3. Soflms

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    South Florida
    Screenshots_2015-05-11-23-07-38.png I'm looking for something beyond those settings, that part is setup to my liking already. I'm trying to assign gimbal roll to the left dial on top of the controller, but only for the second controller the camera guy is using. This could all be done in the custom settings menu you referred to
     
    #3 Soflms, May 11, 2015
    Last edited: May 11, 2015
    NewCaleb, Filsonian and InterMurph like this.
  4. InterMurph

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    228
    This would be a fantastic improvement. Almost as good as fixing the horizon tilt problem in the first place.
     
    Soflms likes this.
  5. Soflms

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    South Florida
    I really hope enough people can comment on this thread to make it happen in the next firmware update. I also wouldn't mind seeing an alarm or warning that your camera is still rolling if you disarm the motors. (as long as we can shut this option off, for those of us that use our inspire with no blades on like a ronin :rolleyes: )This would prevent anyone from turning the inspire off while its still recording, and ending up with a corrupt video file.

    I looked but didn't see anything, Is there a thread of things we'd like to see improved on during the next firmware updates? DJI definitely hears the things said in these forums, especially though the mods. Correct me if i'm wrong? Like I said I looked and didn't see a thread based specifically on what improvements we'd like to see. I feel like walking on eggshells, seems the mods have been on a lockdown frenzy on the forums lately.
     
    #5 Soflms, May 13, 2015
    Last edited: May 13, 2015
    NewCaleb and Filsonian like this.
  6. damoncooper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,457
    Likes Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I wish DJI would have their product managers watching forums and gathering feedback from customers, but frankly I just have no evidence to think that's happening.
     
    Soflms likes this.
  7. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    Indeed not possible at this point. But why don't you just map roll to a stick? Even better IMO, and possible already.
     
  8. Soflms

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    South Florida
    Because then you need to assign cam tilt and yaw to a single stick. Nowhere near as smooth for camera movement. Hence the reason video game consoles have 2 sticks
     
    Filsonian likes this.
  9. Filsonian

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I would leave also really like to see this option!
     
  10. Richard T

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Merced, Ca
    Try this link in You Tube slow starting but shows you how to set up the slave TX.
     
  11. Filsonian

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    That is great as far as set up goes, however I want my roll to be assigned to the finger left spring loaded finger wheel on the camera operators control. This is not an option as of yet, I hope it will be in future updates!
     
    Soflms likes this.
  12. Shazbot4

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    53
    good idea, i have been advocating for more programming options for the inspire remote since day 1 and this is another good idea, less reliant on software for the human element to kick in and fix the problem manually, make it happen dji.