Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Error code 42... anyone else??

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by John Alan, Aug 30, 2015.

  1. John Alan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Central IL - USA
    One repeatable new issue I have since upgrading to latest SW/FM... (iOS app on Air 2)

    If i place Inspire 1 in take off position...
    Power on bird...
    everything connects and looks good... camera and gimbal respond to commands...
    In P-GPS mode and 17+ sat showing... Sensors all good... looks ready to go...

    However...
    If I let it then sit there over about 3 mins in total while doing my preflight checklist...
    THEN ask for an auto-takeoff... I get nothing but a "code 42 error...call DJI" message flag onscreen...
    Everything else still works... just will not arm and fly via auto-takeoff...

    For now... I found that a power cycle at the bird (off, wait 10 secs, on)
    Then hurry thru checklist again (say in under one minute)... It's fine and will fly every time...

    It did not do this before last FW/SW update...
    It could sit there 10 mins with power on.. then happily go fly...

    I have seen this any time I take my time now in preflight... seems repeatable...

    Has anyone else seen this... or can anyone else reproduce this with iOS/Air 2 in use?

    I got used to taking my time in preflight and letting the GPS get a real firm lock on where it is... exactly.
    Can't do this anymore... not happy... :(
     
  2. mtnmaddman

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    19
    I think that the barometric sensor is sitting there drifting to much during warm up, when you do fly does your bird come back with the altitude reading way off at ground level, if so I think that, that is your problem.
     
  3. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    I had this error report (42) back in July beta testing the current firmware (1.3.0.0) and it stopped me starting the motors. I was able to clear it and go flying. DJI advised this was a fault with the barometric unit on the flight controller board. My I1 had to go for repair at DJI Europe in the Netherlands and I had it back in 2 weeks.
     
  4. mtnmaddman

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    19
    Thats what I thought that it was his baro sensor, You will have to send it in John I sent my Inspire in for a bad Esc it was sent in and back in one week.
     
  5. John Alan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Central IL - USA
    Baro sensor drifting ehh?,,, o_O
    Hmmmm... :oops:
    That does explain one other incident I saw on one flight last week that has not repeated... yet... :rolleyes:
    Thought I was seeing things when my indicated height shifted about 30ft in a dead hover... :eek:
    I think for now... I will watch it close and be very aware going forward...
    Would like to nurse it till the snow flies... and I can then ship it to LA for a fix...
    :(
     
  6. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    Before mine reported an error I was noticing loss of altitude of 1-2m when I was flying fast at low level. DJI also advised that the system self-checking had been tightened in 1.3.0.0.
     
  7. mtnmaddman

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    19
    Mine would come back after a flight and read as high as 60 ft altitude back on the ground had esc error after last upgrade.