Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

First attempt at HDR

Discussion in 'Photos and Videos' started by Acsmashing, Apr 11, 2015.

  1. Acsmashing

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    • I used the 5 Aeb feature - I used the dji pilot app to take the pictures, not the remote
    • Lightroom was used to set the initial clarity of the bracketed sequence then it was brought into photoshop using merge with HDR pro.
    • Everything here was done following this video
    • ISO was high but I recommend the lowest ISO possible to reduce noise
    • This is by no means a representation of the upper quality limits of the inspire 1's camera- I did not plan to make this a better or great photo.
    • Since this was all trial and experimentation I hope to post better images in the near future of HDR landscapes and real estate shots.
    image.jpg
     
    #1 Acsmashing, Apr 11, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2015
    lrwskyfilms likes this.
  2. Daniel Mascheck

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    35
    I really like the picture!! Where was it taken?
     
  3. Acsmashing

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hillcrest Park, Fullerton Ca

    and thank you for the compliment, that's very nice!
     
  4. Daniel Mascheck

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    35
    Great view!

    Also impressed with your skills enhancing pictures . Above my pay grade! Lol
     
  5. DaBone

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Sweden
    CanĀ“t we make a thread with real estate photo`s?

    Seems to be a lot of people here working with that.. tips and tricks.
     
    lrwskyfilms likes this.
  6. PetePerrim

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Great tutorial thanks Tony.
     
  7. Voltago

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice photo!
    I tried some AEB shots myself and noticed a very unusual behavior of the app. Instead of using several exposure times (like DLSRs do) the app used different ISO values - which in my opinion is nonsense. Was using manual mode, of course. Did anyone find a way to make the app use different exposure times for AEB3 or AEB5? Any other way to do proper HDRIs in my opinion would be to go fully manual and not use AEB mode at all...