Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Flight Simulator on Large Screen

Discussion in 'DJI Go App' started by 10forty2, Mar 2, 2016.

  1. 10forty2

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Soooo.....I am currently taking the Pilot Ground School with a group of which our intentions are to be able to get certified to fly for Public Safety usage. At the end of Ground School, we will have a couple of sessions specifically for UAS and since I am currently the only one in the class with his own bird, I thought it would be a good idea to bring mine to class and hook it up to allow students to play around with the Flight Simulator.

    Is there a way to share the screen to a projector or other large monitor? I understand from other searched threads before I posted this specific one, that the HDMI port on the remote is to output the camera to a separate monitor. Any advice would be most helpful!

    Thanks!
     
  2. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,327
    Likes Received:
    392
    Location:
    South West Florida
    I just hooked up my Inspire 1 Pro to the HDMI output connection on my Inspire then to my TV. I switched to the simulator and could not get the sim screen to show on the TV, it continued to show what the camera was seeing.
     
  3. Alastair

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Unfortunately the HDMI is just the camera output.
     
  4. unyks

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    175
    Damoncooper mentioned that iPad -> Apple-TV -> F*BigTV over AirPlay works but never tested it myself.

    Chris
     
  5. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,716
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    There is currently no option to 'output' the sim to an external device, however...........
    Depending on what tablet you use some do feature HDMI mirroring.
    The Nvidia Shield is one. It has a mini HDMI socket on the side which can be configured to output what is being displayed on the screen simultaneously thru HDMI.
    Please be advised, I have not tried this with the sim so I cannot say definitely whether this will work.
    If anyone has the Shield (or similar) and has done this perhaps they can post their results on here.
     
  6. dellycem

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    19
    Confirmed, Nvidia Shield has 4K HDMI output which gives output of same app screen to any device such as TVs, Projectors, Goggles (Fatshark Dominator HD) etc.
     
  7. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,716
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    Agreed - I have an Nvidia Shield but, have you tried it running the SIM and outputting to HDMI?
    The reason I ask is that the DJI Go App is VERY processor intensive and I wasn't sure wether there was enough overhead to run the app/SIM and output a smooth HDMI stream simultaneously.
     
  8. 10forty2

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks everyone. I'm using the iPad Mini 4 WiFi....so no HDMI out of it. I hadn't thought about the Apple TV thing, so that might be an option. Since I don't have the Apple TV setup, I wonder if the Chromecast would work?
     
  9. STClassic01

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH USA
    I have a SamSung tab4 that I use on my slave RC (and could be used on the master RC) and I have a SamSung smart TV both have what's called mirror screening. I can hook the tablet to the TV (through network WiFi) and see everything that is on the tablet screen. I opened the DJI app and was able to display the simulator but there was such a lag that it wasn't possible to fly. If there is a reason for the lag and it could be cleared up, it will work. (lag do to not enough memory on the tablet?)