Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

from outdoor to indoor

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by xooops, Mar 12, 2015.

  1. xooops

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello community,

    Next week I would like fly from outside into a big hall, through the hall and exit on the other side.
    Do you suggest fly in P Mode or in A Mode?

    If in P Mode, what should I expect if the GPS Signal get lost and the inspire1 change from P-GPS to P-OPTI?

    thanks, Sven
     
  2. Mazz

    Mazz Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    585
    Location:
    NY
    Just fly in atti if you know how. Last thing you need is the gps to drop suddenly and you need to compensate for whatever it does on the switch over.
     
  3. xooops

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you mean "A Mode (Attiude)" or "P-ATTI"
    regarding to the User Manual 1.0 Page 12

    In my understanding I can't switch manually between P-GPS P-Opti and P-Atti.

    thanks, Sven
     
  4. huppe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    317
    Fly in ATTI mode and do not forget to set RTH at 1M(3feet)
     
  5. Mazz

    Mazz Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    585
    Location:
    NY
    I think this may not be possible as there is a minimum. Also, RTH should not be a problem with no GPS signal. I fly indoors a lot an have not been able to get a GPS lock inside yet.
     
  6. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    You can't set an RTH height <20m.

    When the switch is on P it will automatically choose the "best" mode of the 3 it can use with the available sensor data. If you do your flight through something sensor availability may change, so you have 2 options:
    - Use P but be ready for the flight characeristics to change unexpectedly in the middle of the thing, and the "technically best" mode it would choose may not be the more appropriate for your goal
    - Use A so you're sure of what you get.
     
    xooops likes this.
  7. xooops

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks Kilrah. I to a test fly tomorrow in A Mode :)