Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Gimbal mode default

Discussion in 'Zenmuse X5' started by LSP, Dec 8, 2015.

  1. LSP

    LSP

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have an x5 and the gimbal mode through the app permanently defaults to follow mode on each power up. I use free mode mainly so this means changing it every time I change the lipo. Does anyone know if there is a way to set the default?
     
  2. x5yo

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    71
    cool ,was happening to me too, thought I was going mad. I guess you expect the basics to work, I have a feeling this upcoming update will be a good one though.
     
  3. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,734
    Likes Received:
    3,891
    Certain functions remain stored (resolution, frame rate, color settings, sharpness, contrast etc, etc) however gimbal mode does not and reverts on boot to follow. My understanding is this has something to do with the gimbal start up and self calibration sequence upon power up. I do not know why this could not occur in free mode but DJI say 'Nope'
     
    Fink likes this.
  4. Phil-RCGeeks

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    As the above, but I agree, it would be great if you could set it to automatically default to free mode. We still get caught out every now and again mid flight and realise we're in follow :mad:
     
  5. Phatzo

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    230
    Location:
    Hungary
    i set the c1 button to switch between modes for a workaround. work ok. same setting for operator. fast and easy to switch.
    edit: c2 i use for gimbal reset
    m

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. ianwood

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,524
    Likes Received:
    192
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Set C1 to change gimbal mode as Phatzo suggested. Some day, DJI will understand to preserve all settings between power cycles.
     
  7. Fink

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Another vote for using C1 - that's what I do.
     
  8. LSP

    LSP

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks for the input. I use the C1 and C2 for other functions so that isnt ideal. What would make most sense then is to be able to remap all the controller buttons as needed. Given the usual DJI restrictions, I assume this isnt possible?
     
    #8 LSP, Dec 11, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2015
  9. Fink

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    You definitely cannot remap all of the controller buttons. I think the most simple thing would be to add this to your pre-flight checklist. I always go through at least three menus after the aircraft is powered on and ready to take off to verify things - final voltage checks, video channel check, temperatures, etc. I will normally modify the gimbal mode once the aircraft is in the air and I'm ready to begin shooting.

    Just my $.02.