Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

GPS Coordinate Display

Discussion in 'DJI Go App' started by B Dog, Feb 3, 2015.

  1. B Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    14
    Has anyone seen where you can get the GPS coordinates of where the Inspire is for instances where you are searching for something. I haven't looked yet but I assume it's in the metadata for the stills and may also display on the OSD data when using the HDMI port. Just curious if anyone knows before I start doing more research into it.

    TIA

    B
     
  2. Mactab

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    11
    When you open the stills file in Photoshop. Go to file>file info and click on the GPS tab. you will find the Longitude/Latitude and altitude information there.
     
  3. B Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    14
    That means it's in the metadata at least. I was hoping you could pull it out of the Pilot App or the OSD info so you had some real time feedback.

    Thanks for the info!

    B.
     
  4. Rig

    Rig

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    61
    I'm very interested in this feature as well. I'm hoping it gets integrated in future updates.
     
  5. Tech49

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Would be great if it was an option to see a live position of the I1 in the app.
     
  6. DJaunay

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane AUSTRALIA
    Log files are generated and saved on the SD Card however DJI have not released software to read this from what I can gleam. Can see them in iTunes apparently.
     
  7. Rig

    Rig

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    61
    Hopefully they integrate live dynamic coordinates into the app. Obviously the data is there, since we can replay our flights in the User Center, they just need to add a UI area that displays it. Would be especially useful in the event of a crash, you'd have coordinates you could plug into a GPS and use to track down its LKP.
     
    Ascender likes this.
  8. NEBC UAV

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I would like to see this as well with the GPS overlay for certain kinds of jobs for customers.
     
  9. Oculus-Imagery

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to import flight data into After effects and have a data overlay play as the video plays. This would really work for survey footage (and look good). Sure I could make it up and animate it but if the Inspire is recording it anyway there will be a way to extract it. I'm sure the DJi Propellor heads can come up with a solution.
     
  10. Hailstone Aerial Films

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    I agreed, we must have real time Long/Lat GPS co-ordinates. Its there its just not on the app.

    DJI NEED to do this, IMMEDIATELY.
     
  11. RaptorMan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    213
    Speaking of meta data ... I wish video had the same kind of data recorded that images have so you can know what lens and lens settings were used months later.


    Brian
     
  12. MultiRotR

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Atlanta Georgia
    There is no way to display live GPS data but very close. Instead of using GO if you use FPV Camera app and you have added Logging, once you land you can see the flight and view lat/long. Here's a video I made from footage while testing flight distance/time over a lake nearby. This is all preprogrammed. This overlay is a bit tricky but it works really well.

     
  13. jose a sarmento

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Vitória,ES-Brazil
    Hello MultiRotr, I am trying to display the GPS data over the footage for a job and believe your solution would solve my problem. Could you explain in more detail how to accomplish that?
    Regards,
    Videomaker
     
  14. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,952
    Likes Received:
    453
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
    Just use the SRT subtitle file. Make sure it's switched on in GO.
     
    The Editor likes this.
  15. MultiRotR

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Atlanta Georgia