Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

HDR button greyed out / disabled

Discussion in 'DJI Go App' started by dasgreggen, Jul 12, 2015.

  1. dasgreggen

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    My friend and I are both running the latest firmware update with our Inspires. My HDR button is disabled but his is enabled and functioning.

    We are both running DJI Pilot app 1.2 and firmware v1.2.1.06

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. jamiewrightnz

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    I have the same issue. I believe this is a feature that currently works with the Phantom 3, and will be made active on the next firmware upgrade for the Inspire. Cheers.
     
  3. dasgreggen

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what I thought too ( only P3 ) compatible...but my friend with an Inspire reports being able to use HDR. I'll need to look over his shoulder to confirm the next time I see him.
     
  4. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    He is probably using exposure bracketing. You can set the Inspire to take 3 or 5 shots with differing exposures. You can then merge the resulting shots in PS to get an HDR image.
     
  5. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,705
    Likes Received:
    3,865
    Nothing - the HDR function is not 'active' on the Inspire (but will be v soon ;)).
    Your friend is mistaken - HDR has NEVER been available on the Inspire platform. He is probably getting confused with auto bracketing, which does work.
     
  6. dasgreggen

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh, makes sense.. Thanks!