Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

HEADPLAY ISSUE!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Moose, Apr 23, 2016.

  1. Moose

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    United States,Houston, Tx
    I've had my HEADPLAY unit working with my Inspire since they released them last year with zero issues. However after I did the recent firmware update on the I-1 (1st edition drone), and attached the HP unit the HP unit worked as always, but I received no output on my pilot app side. Unplug the HP unit and the pilot app side works fine with either my iPad or iPhone. I checked the connections & plugs and everything was ok, but same results??
    Anyone else out there with this same issue? If not any ideas on a remedy?

    Thanks for your help!
    M
     
  2. ringolong

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    65
    Did you check the setting in the go app to output to hdmi?
     
  3. Moose

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    United States,Houston, Tx
    No that doesn't stick out to me.. But diffently sounds like a Great suggestion & will try that. Just so I'm clear, is that a setting I would do before starting up, like a camera setting? Or.....?
    Thank you so much for your very fast reply!!!
    M
     
  4. ringolong

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    65
    It should save for future once set as long as the app is not installed, and then re-installed.
     
  5. Moose

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    United States,Houston, Tx
    BTW: everything started working perfect the next time I used them, and no issues since.
    Moose