Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Height

Discussion in 'DJI Go App' started by Sabreman, Aug 11, 2015.

  1. Sabreman

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Maple Bay, BC Canada
    I live in a mountainous area. It would appear that the height displayed of the AC in the IOS version 1.3 is versus the place of takeoff (or maybe the RC) & not the actual altitude? Does this mean the RTH setting is versus the take off location as well?
     
  2. sanderx

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    60
  3. World Media

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Kingston, Jamaica
    Always has been
     
  4. Gregg Smith

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    And what's fun is if you take off from a cliff and then fly down into a ravine the altitude actually goes negative. Very strange indeed. I did this once and it was weird to be flying at negative altitude. Also makes it hard to fly in hilly areas. I fly in an area in Austin where I take off and I'm over 100ftt at takeoff but some hills around me are higher and it requires you to be aware of the changing altitudes especially when they are slight and not drastic like in the mountains.
     
  5. Gregg Smith

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    And you don't have compass errors flying from the building? I have a P3P and I have a tough time just flying from the ground or atop a parking garage.
     
  6. Machoman

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    69
    Conclusions:

    1. There should be no alt limit in the RC as long it cannot calculate real alt over ground

    2. Flying behind a hill and using rth after it or losing signal while having set 60 rth altitude will crash it into the trees.

    3. Flying up a mountain will likely crash it when it stops ascending just over ground because of fictious alt limit
     
  7. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    Know it and work with it, that's it... Won't change until FCs are capable of storing and handling gigs of worldwide terrain data onboard.
     
    Joola likes this.
  8. Gregg Smith

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Actually if you take off from the top of a hill/mountain and you traverse down the mountain/hill and loose signal the quad would ascend to its RTH first, which if you took off from the top of a hill/mountain that is your 0 foot starting point. It would end up say 60 feet above your takeoff point. So it should be ok as long as the other hills are lower than where you started.

    The reason is that if you take off from a higher advantage point as you descend you will see a negative height on your display. Very strange I know. But they don't take the actual height as seen by GPS and display it. It only knows that if you take off on a hill that's 0 starting height and if you fly down the hill you will see a negative value for your height. If the quad looses connection or you press RTH it will ascend to its height you programmed and RTH which means it will go above your starting point. Not just up say 60 feet from where it's at.

    With that said you should always be in sight of course but there are times where I've been a couple hundred yards away from the quad and I've lost connection with it when flying in high density RF interference.
     
    #8 Gregg Smith, Aug 31, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2015