Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Help pls - Editing 4k video in Premiere Pro. Decreasing quality to edit but exporting it back to 4k

Discussion in 'Photos and Videos' started by steven000e, Jul 21, 2015.

  1. steven000e

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    I’ve been using Premier Pro to edit my videos. What I have been doing is using a 720p sequence so I can edit my 4k videos (making it fit) and then exporting it back to 4k

    Someone brought to my attention that I am doing it wrong but he could not elaborate on it.

    I have basic knowledge about editing for videography but could someone help or guide me on how I should be editing my videos.

    My computer has a hard time editing at 4k. I have 16gigs of Memory and it is a Intel i7.

    I just want to be able to edit them without jumping frames to a point that I can not even make sence of what I am looking at when working at 4k

    Thank you for the comments and help.
     
  2. WTWProductions

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    I edit 4k files from the Inspire in native 4k, but I sometimes dial down the preview settings so I can review the sequence in real time. There is a drop-down dialogue below the preview screen, for me 1/2 works fine. Other thing to try is using an SSD drive which can deliver higher throughput. I have one for source files and a second for temporary files - check that Premier Pro is using your fastest drives.

    This saves messing with proxy files and the like and retains full quality mastering - though I normally master to 1080p to save space, whilst retaining quality from 4k source.
     
  3. dspear237

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    20
    I went from using Windows Movie Maker for my Phantom 2/3 videos to using GoPro Studio (free) for my Inspire 1 videos. I'm running a Core i7 w/8GB RAM. GoPro Studio converts the .mp4s from the Inspire 1 to .avi for editing...which works well...then you can export back to .mp4. Unlike Windows Movie Maker, I don't notice any loss in quality with GoPro studio. Hope this helps.
     
    #3 dspear237, Jul 21, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2015
    @HDFlyover likes this.
  4. steven000e

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you. Been reading on this and it looks like I am loosing a lot from my original 4k file by using a 720 sequence. Even when I bring it back to 4 at exporting I have already lost a lot. Well damn!

    I am going to try this Ssm drive option.

    I just want to be able to preview my video while editing without having to bring it down to a lower quality in my sequence

    Thank you for the help.

    Still open for suggestions.
     
  5. WTWProductions

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    One other comment, which may help. Premier has to work a lot harder if you apply load of filters and corrections, so I do the editing first, then come back and apply effects if needed. Finally, check that the basic file plays - if you have issues before editing etc, then basic throughput is the problem, and an SSD may help. Also you did not say what your video card is, and whether you have enabled playback via the video processor, or the CPU. Worth playing with.
     
    Kilrah and Eric like this.
  6. Eric

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    San Jose
    1/2 works for me and that sounds like my exact setup. 2011 MBP AMD Radeon HD 6750M VRAM 512. Quite impressive that it's able to handle it all. Leaving the footage on the SD with my thunderbolt to USB 3.0 seems to work best.
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  7. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    What this is doing is taking the 720p picture and just making it bigger, the detail has been lost.

    If you find that a 720p sequence helps with performance what you can do is edit in that 720p sequence, then create a new 4K one and copy/paste everything from the 720p one into it, then export that. Note that anything that affects size (crops, resizes) will be screwed up and need to be adjusted again, but if you don't have any of those you should be OK.
     
  8. ajohnsonlaird

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    56
  9. DodgeP

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    40
    Please be aware that creating proxy files from 4k video is a long process. up to an hr for <10 minutes of 4k vid.
     
    Kilrah likes this.
  10. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    Precisely, if your machine is too slow to edit natively it will take ages to create proxies too. Also proxies aren't particularly convenient to use in Premiere.
     
  11. steven000e

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is a good idea. Let me give it a shot. Create a new project - copy and paste.

    Thanks