Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Help with my firmware text file

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by Clampit, Oct 17, 2015.

  1. Clampit

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    328
    Location:
    Essex. UK
    Hi all,

    Ive just upgraded my inspire firmware from 1,3,00 to 1.4.10. All went according to plan but when i checked the text file i got this..

    Can someone please take a look & see if it looks ok to them. The memory card only had 1.4.10 on it when upgrading.
     

    Attached Files:

    dirkclod likes this.
  2. Clampit

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    328
    Location:
    Essex. UK
    I've just check the firmware version on the go app, it's showing the current version so all looks good with that but it's just the txt file I'm not to sure about.
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  3. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    Perfectly normal.
     
    dirkclod and Clampit like this.
  4. Clampit

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    328
    Location:
    Essex. UK
    Thanks for your reply Kilrah, I just wanted to double check with someone with better knowledge, my last text file wasn't quite as big...

    Ok I can now calibrate everything & go flying:)
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  5. ajohnsonlaird

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    56
    As well as calibrating, double check that none of your settings got changed in the Go app. and that they are set the way you want them. Eg. Beginner mode, Multiple Flight mode etc.

    Andy.
     
    dirkclod and Clampit like this.
  6. Clampit

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    328
    Location:
    Essex. UK
    Hi Andy, thanks for the heads up;) the only settings that changed was the camera settings but just for safely reasons I always check before I fly ;) I have noticed on previous upgrades the "return to home" height resets it's self....:eek:
     
    dirkclod likes this.