Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

How to take a picture in 16:9 format, with inspire1?

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by airdrone, Jan 17, 2015.

  1. airdrone

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    57
    Anybody have an explanation on how to take pictures in 16: 9 with inspire1 ???. Gets only 4: 3 format ;)
     
  2. Quadpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    Just use your photo editor to crop the image to 16:9. Having the sensor record the whole image is better than having the sensor crop in camera. More latitude in adjusting the crop to suit your preference, no?
     
  3. jonathnsmith

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Doesn't it capture the photos in 16:9 or 16:10? That's how mine are showing up
     
  4. Quadpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    Not mine. They show as 4000x3000 pixel images in Lightroom 5.7. What editor are you using that shows your reported format? Check the Exif file to see how many pixels the image was recorded at.
     
  5. jonathnsmith

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Mine are 3992 x 2242. I was actually surprised that they were that resolution. Although to be fair I was also shooting in bracketed mode. That could make them a different resolution.
     
  6. Quadpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    I just shot a 3 exp bracket to check, and LR says they are either 4000x3000 or 3992x2992, so essentially the same 4:3 format. I was using RAW setting. I also did a bracket in JPG and RAW+JPG and they are all in 4:3. What photo editor are you using?
     
  7. jonathnsmith

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    I'm also using lightroom. In Finder its showing a different frame size. My settings were RAW, bracketed and 4k@24fps video (I saw in a previous thread that someone said the photo resolution was set by which video resolution you went with - no clue if that's true)
     

    Attached Files:

  8. airdrone

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    57
    the picture you show is the in 16.9. which options must have to capture in this format 3992 * 2242
     
  9. jonathnsmith

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Try switching the video to to the 4k/24fps option and see if that changes anything.
     
  10. airdrone

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Quote = "jonathnsmith, post: 5068, medlem: 17624"]. Prøv å slå den videoen til til 4k / 24fps alternativ, og se om det endrer noe [/ quote]
     
  11. airdrone

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    57


    Can you check in style tab if it is checked for landscape or custom or soft or standard?
     
  12. jonathnsmith

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Won't get a chance to be around it again til tonight or tomorrow but I'll check the settings when I can.
     
  13. Heliscan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cinestar 8, with RED gimbal, Phantom 1 ( damaged and retired in Special Effects, effect), S800 ( damaged and retired in Special Effects, effect), Phantom 2 with Go-pro 3, Phantom 2, with Go-Pro 3, Heliscan 8 ( own design) have attachments to carry gimbal and camera for the following. Sony Nex 5, LUMIX GH3, LUMIX GH4.+ retract legs.
    S900 with any of the above, and Inspire 1.
    Best job so far "24"
    Moving onto " Star Wars" February 2015


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  14. Quadpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    Heliscan, what does your post mean. Is it a resume? How is it germane to this thread?
     
  15. RiseAboveImaging

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    13
    How do you do bracketed photos? I have looked for this setting on my galaxy tab s, Is this available in the Android app?
     
  16. Quadpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    Select still camera, then hold down the shutter button till an arc appears that has the bracket selections.
     
  17. jonathnsmith

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Its really incredible that you're shooting for Star Wars in February since they wrapped production already.

    I took more bracketed photos on a flight this afternoon and they're in 4:3. I have no clue how I got that other resolution since I haven't touched my settings
     
  18. Quadpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    ;)
     
  19. RiseAboveImaging

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thanks, I have been making "bracketed" photos on the 5 picture setting and I seem to only get 1 photo out. I tried adjusting the photos in lightroom thinking maybe the 1 DNG file has all 3 photos in it, but the dynamic range is normal. I have it set to DNG + Jpg is that an issue?

    How do I get HDRs?
     
  20. JMNZ

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems that the 3,992 x 2,992 resolution (12MP) is only available if you are shooting from a tablet (just confirmed with an iPad). The file when the Inspire 1 is controlled from an iPhone (6 Plus) is cropped (By the 'smarts' in the camera - not user selectable) to 3,992 x 2,242 (9MP), so by using a tablet to fly the Inspire you can get 33% more pixels than from an iPhone.