Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

if i put my X3 camera from inspire 1 .. will it have the GPS log ?

Discussion in 'Osmo (Handheld Gimbal)' started by fei8820, Nov 11, 2015.

  1. fei8820

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    63
    Quick questions if i just install my inspire x3 to OSMO will it still have GPS data on my picture ? because i need those ... anyone try before ?
     
  2. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,717
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    Your Inspire X3 camera will not work on your Osmo (Currently)
     
  3. fei8820

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    63
    Ohhh my that is a Expensive selfie stick them lol ~~~ so i think at the moment i just stick with ( ask some one help me to hold inspire and i took photo solutions ) lol
     
  4. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,717
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    LOL - yup. There should be firmware released shortly that will allow the Inspire X3 to function on the stick.
     
    fei8820 likes this.
  5. JayBurd

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    41
    Your question seems to imply that Osmo has a GPS for geotagging? Is that true?

    The GPS unit on Inspire 1 is separate from the camera -- right? So if you take the X3 from Inspire 1 it would not be able to do geotagging, assuming Osmo has this feature to begin with.
     
  6. huppe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    317
    Would there a possibilty when you connect it to your device and have GPS on?