Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Im stuck

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by slim.slamma, Mar 7, 2015.

  1. slim.slamma

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    nyc, ithaca
    Be
     
    #1 slim.slamma, Mar 7, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2016
  2. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    3,880
    Have you unzipped it?
     
  3. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    3,880
    I'm confused!!!!! But there again I'm not a Mac user.
    The firmware is compressed to save space and must be uncompressed (extracted) before you can use it or the Inspire will even cocognise it.
     
  4. polylawman

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    19
    Don't put the firmware file in the DCIM folder. Unzip or copy it to the root of the SD card. If you put it in the DCIM folder, the Inspire will never access the file for the update.
     
    JohnLars likes this.
  5. polylawman

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    19
    Just copy the firmware file to the SD card without putting it in a folder on the card.

    If you can, take the SD card and put it in an SD card reader. Plug that reader into a USB port on your computer, access the SD card, right click and do a QUICK format. Then when you look at the contents of the SD card, there is nothing there. No folders or files, just the ROOT, which is a blank space. That is where you want to copy the firmware file. (I am only speaking from a Windows PC perspective regarding this Format process).

    If you put the SD card in the Inspire camera and Format it using the IOS app, (a different Format process) that process will create a DCIM folder and another folder (not sure what the second folder is called) to the Root of the SD card. This is how the card has to be formatted for the video and jpgs.

    Again, the firmware update file has to be in the Root of the SD card, not inside a folder in the card.
     
  6. polylawman

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    19
    Here is another way if my last post confused you.

    Put the SD card in your computer, MAC, PC it doesn't matter as long as you can access the card. Delete all files and or folders from the card so that you are looking at a blank space inside the card, which would be the Root of the card. Then copy the firmware file straight to the card. Put the SD card in the Inspire camera and go through the update process.

    Once you are sure everything is updated, reformat the SD card using the Inspire Pilot app, while the card is in the camera.
     
  7. DCGOO

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    You can format it on the Mac using Disk Utility, in the Applications/Utilities folder, and comes with MacOS. Be sure to use ExFAT (not one of the MacOS file systems). It may be easier for you to just format it in the bird. The Mac can read any format.
     
  8. chip chipman

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    5
    So what did your 12 year old do? I still having problems as well.
     
  9. chip chipman

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have followed the Manual to the T and just about all suggestions here yet to no avail. I put the card in to the ac, it goes thru the DDDD sounds then about ten minutes layer it turns to a continuous buzzing like sound= fail txt. I've done this maybe 15 times. However the RC upgrade went fine. Ahhhhhhhhh!!!
     
  10. JohnLars

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ah! thanks! You just answered my two hour problem......!
     
  11. DCGOO

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    That is a preference setting within iPhoto. in iPhoto Preferences:General, set "Connecting camera opens" to No application. That will stop it. If the SD came out of a camera (which it did) it behaves the same as if you hooked the camera to the computer directly.
     
  12. MaxiVideos

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    11
    Happened to me. Got upset, read the forum and the best advice is to use a small disk drive, not the camera and not a memory card reader to update the controller.

    I promise you will get back in the air. Seriously the 24 hour support did not exist. THANK YOU INSPIRE PILOTS!!!!