Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

IMU calibration

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by shockwave199, Jan 8, 2015.

  1. shockwave199

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    40
    Caught this on facebook. I'll certainly remember to do this before the first flight and after software updates.

     
  2. Airwolf13

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Hollywood
    Where did he get the Apple APP?
     
  3. Quadpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    Remember to do this on a perfectly level surface. But yeah, first thing after firmware update, then compass calibration at the field.
     
  4. shockwave199

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    40
    I'm wondering if this has anything to do with some of the erratic behavior we've heard about.
     
  5. lmlm01

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    7
    So much for fly right out of the box dig is going to have allot problems I now wish I would have waited got mine today can't even get the app


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  6. AerialJerseyDevil

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Great tip! Just got done the firmware upgrade, had to try a few times but it's done. Didn't even see the IMU calibration. After needing it a lot on my phantom 1 I should have immediately looked for this.
     
  7. Ultra310x

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    44
    I tried calibeating my imu but after I do it and it completes 100% I press check and it still says it needs calibration ? On my phantom when I re check it says none needed any ideas ?

    Edit I had to do it a few times after the last time it shows no calibration needed. I would not trust its done correctly the first time without pressing check imu button. To make sure. The video does not shoe this but I'd def do it. Note I did check to see if it needed calibration before hitting calibrate the first time and it did. So any one with a new inspire I would def check there's.
     
    #7 Ultra310x, Jan 8, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2015
  8. shockwave199

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    40
    Should be a sticky thread really. Very important reminder.
     
  9. Tahoe Ed

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    251
    All you have to do is scan the QR code in your iOS device. It will request your S/N and then load the App. No need to go to outside links.
     
  10. lmlm01

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have scaned serial # wrong


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  11. AerialJerseyDevil

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    New Jersey
    So I went to check on the calibration, went through above steps and clicked " check calibration" and a "calibration required" message popped up. Of course I did advanced calibration after, but maybe it's a real good thing I found this post as I haven't flown yet and this possibly saved from at minimum an erratic, not to smooth first flight. Thanks again Adam for this forum!
     
  12. lmlm01

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    7
    Does anybody know pluged cable in from tx to my iPad opened flight sim says can't work when disconected from aircraft


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  13. Tahoe Ed

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    251
    I got that as well. My mistake was to mistake a D for a 0. Corrected that and it worked.
     
  14. Tahoe Ed

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    251
    You have to be connected to use the sim.
     
  15. lmlm01

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    7
    Do you mean the aircraft must be on to I was only using iPad to tx


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  16. Ultra310x

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    44
    So I just checked my IMU again after a few flights and it says calibration needed again so I did it advanced only goes to 97% then it runs the basic cal on its own and completes . but I don't get it why so often? is this something we are going to have to do every flight now ? confused
     
  17. Quadpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    No, IMU cal is only required if there is suspicion that the craft needs it, like it's drifting when in attitude mode, but not because of wind or that it's constantly fighting to maintain it's position when in P-GPS and there is no wind. The IMU cal needs to be done on a level surface that does not have any magnetic interference, per Tahoe Ed. If after the cal, it tells you that it needs it again, consider changing location. Temperature seems to be a factor, as the IMU heats up rapidly during calibration. It's best if the craft is in cool temps before starting the cal.
    BTW, I calibrate the IMU of every new MR I get shipped to me, because of the possibility that it got bumped around during transport.
     
  18. Ultra310x

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    44
    IMU cal is being done on a completely flat glass top even checked with a level. over a carpeted surface i have tried in other locations flew it today and it flew just fine or it seemed to. i guess I'm just concerned that after a few fights it says it needs cal again. seems to me its smart enough to know when it should or not ? after I redo the calibration it says no cal needed but after a few flights and after sitting for hours and I check it it says cal needed. I guess I'm just begin extra cautious. :)
     
  19. Quadpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    Just to confirm, when you say that it needs cal again after a few flights, are you getting a warning before flight, or are you going to "sensors" and selecting "Check IMU." If the latter, you don't need to do that. That is being overly cautious. If it's behaving, then "It's All Good." Compass cal, that you should do every time you change flying location.
     
  20. Ultra310x

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    44
    yes when I manually check it. its says needs Calibration not warnings on the screen before or during flight. I will say after the last time i did it the inspire seems to fly even better. compass i always do in a new location.