Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Inspire 1 orthomosaic stills

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by AERIALPXL, Jul 16, 2015.

  1. AERIALPXL

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi pilots!
    Anyone here ever used Inspire 1 with pix4d.com capture app? If yes how? Any problems ?
    I can't seem to find if its available for inspire 1. The SDK has been published long time ago but website says app for inspire coming soon.

    Any other apps that might work??

    Thanks!
     
  2. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,952
    Likes Received:
    453
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
    Dronedeploy.com have theirs out on public beta. I'm testing it this week. Looking good.
     
  3. nickruss_wales

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    10
    I spoke to Pix4D a few weeks ago and they said their app is going to be available very soon.
     
    Ascender likes this.
  4. Yardman

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it works very well. It easily can create orthomosaics ad 3D renderings. However, you have to manually take the photos and import into the software. In addition, I have not been able to get the Geo tags from the pictures to import into the software. There are provisions within the software to insert ground control points to provide latitude and longitude reference for the photo, but I have not figured that out yet


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  5. offtosleep

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    47
    It works fine. A bit tedious though without the long awaited features that DJI has promised.

    I usually just fly a grid type pattern and use the intervalometer/timing function of the DJI Pilot App. It's a pain but works.

    The Inspire automatically places the geo-tag info onto the photo. PIX4D recognizes it and off the the races you go.
     
  6. Yardman

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using the discovery version of Pix4D and the geotag a do not import, are you using the discovery version, if so, what needs to be done to get the geotag a to import?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk