Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Inspire 1 Pro with Osmo Camera?

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by bluethundr, Apr 9, 2016.

  1. bluethundr

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    59
    Anyone know that if the Osmo camera would work on an I1 pro as a back up camera?. I'm assuming the firmware would be needed bu would the x3 firmware have to be installed as well on the i1 pro?
     
  2. seanmclean

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    83
    Camera that comes with the Osmo does not work on the Inspire.
     
  3. bluethundr

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    59
    ah..ok..good to know. I thought with the new firmware they were interchangeable.
     
  4. White Airwolf

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    70
    Use it as the main camera.
    Nothing wrong with the X3.
     
  5. bluethundr

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    59
    I was only wondering since I have a black Pro and wanted to buy the black osmo camera to match. I guess that one will not work so I will have to find another x3 and paint it.
     
  6. Isaac

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can I remove the case from black osmos camera and install it on the inspire x3 camera?? Then I could have a black cam? Does anyone done this or know if the size specs are exactly the same?
     
  7. KyleMaxxUav

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    28
    Just yank your white one apart (or a used one If you don't have an x3) and paint it.. Prob easier


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Isaac likes this.
  8. Isaac

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    Here is some pics
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Isaac

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    Haha got bored last night....
     
  10. Flybysight

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't understand why they can't make the osmo X3 work on the Inspire, when they can make the inspire X3 work on the osmo. Some of us bought the pro black and already had an osmo. I don't have an Inspire X3, but might like a backup or lower budget longer flight time camera on some shoots. Hey if the Firmware God's are reading - let's make this happen! They should even be sold as a package deal and interchangeable.
     
  11. Flybysight

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I might even want a dual shoot, ground and air, and maybe want the X5 on the ground for close-ups and the X3 in the air... actually that makes pretty good sense as we do not need depth of field from the air as much as we would want it on the ground.