Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Inspire 1 satellites

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by Rick Phelps, May 9, 2015.

  1. Rick Phelps

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    With the release of the new Phantom 3 by DJI, it is now added the ability to use Russian satellites as well as the ones already being used. My question is, does the Inspire 1 or is the Inspire 1 going to be able to do the same?

    Will getting more satellites be available just like in the P3?
     
  2. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    728
    From what's been said that was used from day one also on the Inspire.
     
  3. Rick Phelps

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    I didn't realize that. Thank you. I am in-between which to get. I am leaning toward the Inspire just because of the better build, more stable, and easier to fly.

    The cost is substantial, but you get what you pay for. I think in the long run I will be happy I purchased the Inspire .
     
    sirnikolas and turbodronepilot like this.
  4. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    It's really a no brainer.
     
  5. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Yup