Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Inspire and Phantom Pro firmware upgrade Problems !!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pepeticos, Jan 16, 2016.

  1. pepeticos

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    16
    I love DJI products and used them to work with BUT i do not understand WHY they to not allow they costumers to downgrade firmware as they whant to .....If they use they customers as test pilots then at list let them upgrade or downgrade as they want to !!! PLEASE DJI PLEASE !!!!
    This simple step is going to save us lots of problems and also DJI because they will have less returns because lots of actual problems can be fix downgrading, my recently buy Phantom 3 Pro comes with Firmware 1.1.9+ and fly perfect, no video feed problems, no fly zones, no problems !!
    I have 1 DJI 550, 1 insipre 1, 1 Phantom 3 Pro and also 1 Ronin M, and been flying for 3 years now so i know what i am talking about.

    Thanks
     
  2. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    3,879
    I am not quite sure what you mean since the downgrade option of firmware has been available now for some months.
    Read the release notes.
     
  3. pepeticos

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    16
    I am talking about Phantom 3 pro, i have 2 of them one came with second version of firmware 1.1.9+ (old and now more available) and works perfect ! the second one has latest firmware, and no video feed from Radio to ipad since last update so i want to go back to 1.1.9+ in that one ....
     
  4. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    3,879
    Oh....I see, you might get a better response on a Phantom forum. :)
     
  5. pepeticos

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    16
    I did my friend, but lots of Inspire users (myself incluid) has also Phantom so i posted on both forums, also is there a way to downgrade Inspire 1 x3 cam to factory reset and first original Firmware version?
     
  6. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    3,879
    Ah, OK, got it.
    No, you cannot downgrade the X3 to first release firmware. Many X3's never even saw that version since they were manufactured long after the original firmware was superseded.
     
  7. pepeticos

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    16
    i see, ok thanks my friend, i will keep researching to see if i can fix it.
    Thanks again.