Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Inspire Phantom 3 remote

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by quazimoto, Dec 12, 2015.

  1. quazimoto

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello everyone,
    I have an Inspire 1 with dual remotes and want to purchase a Phantom 3 Advanced without RC.
    Does the I1 remote work with the P3A?
    Thank You
    JE
     
  2. DaveInspire

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    15
    No they are craft specific and you can't use i1 for p3 or vice versa :(
     
  3. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,721
    Likes Received:
    3,878
    Ummmmm....actually they do.
    The Inspire will work with the P3 however not the other way round.
    DJI actually used Inspire remotes on their P3's at NAB
    Additionally you should get video our via HDMI on the remote as an added bonus. :)
     
  4. DaveInspire

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    15
    The opposite of what Dji told me on a similar inquiry but have leaned to trust the forum over Dji any day! That's good news
     
  5. quazimoto

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks guys,
    I sent an e-mail to dji just to be sure, before I buy.
    JE
     
  6. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,721
    Likes Received:
    3,878
    Just to be clear - because after reading my post again it could be construed the other way round......
    The P3 will work with an Inspire remote but an Inspire cannot be controlled using a P3 remote.
     
  7. quazimoto

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    So, the Inspire RC will work with the P3A! :)
     
  8. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,721
    Likes Received:
    3,878
    It absolutely should do and I can confirm that DJI used Inspire remotes on their P3's at NAB and used the HDMI out on them.
    However, I say 'should' because it has worked this way all the way through up to and including firmware v1.4.0010 I have not however tested it on v1.5.0030 (Phantom FW) so I cannot confirm it is still current.
     
  9. quazimoto

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just upgraded to v1.5.0030! I'll see what dji says, then go from there.
    Just trying to save a little money not having to buy another controller.
    Thanks again
    p.s. cute Australian Shepard, we have a Pembroke Welsh Corgie. not that has anything to do
    with the inspire
     
    The Editor likes this.
  10. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,721
    Likes Received:
    3,878
    She's a Border Collie and she's six now (but just as much trouble :p)
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  11. quazimoto

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was going to say Border Collie, but my wife said differently
     
  12. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    Note that (at least last time I tried) while it "worked" it wasn't properly integrated, i.e. some settings of the I1 remote that don't exist on the P3 remote couldn't be accessed from the app when used with the P3. Had to relink it to the I1, change setting, and link to P3 again. Might have changed.
     
    #12 Kilrah, Dec 12, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2015
  13. Meta4

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    61
    DJI will sell a bare P3 (with no camera) but their price isn't very cost effective.
    If you're buying used, that's another matter
     
  14. quazimoto

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    You are probably right. $759.99 vs $999.99 The phantom 3 advanced rc is $590 alone