Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Inspire Pro has its own different firmware - how are the limits?

Discussion in 'News' started by Machoman, Oct 7, 2015.

  1. Machoman

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    69
    I just have seen the Inpsire Pro does NOT use the Phantom3/Inspire firmware but instead uses a own firmware.

    Is this good or bad?

    Anyone knows if this firmware has different limits then normal Inspire firmware?

    - max speed under GPS? Inspire 15 m/s - Inspire Pro ?

    - max Orbit radius? Inspire 500m - Inspire Pro ?

    - max waypoint distance? Inspire (only in DJI GO) 500m - Inspire Pro ? (in DJI GO / in 3rd party apps)

    - max alt over starting point? Inspire (only DJI GO until FW 1.05+) 500m - Inspire Pro? (in DJI GO / in 3rd party apps)
     
  2. Shazbot4

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    53
    maybe 8000 dollars is the price dji thinks people need to pay to have NFZ's turned off lol
     
  3. huppe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    317
    You can bet there are hidden limits.
    It could be in the next Inspire 1 firmware too.
     
  4. gray52

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    52
    Here we go again!
     
    The Editor likes this.
  5. mdomeny

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    50
    ???
     
  6. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    likely no real difference. dji isnt gonna get rid of the stupid useless NFZ ever, ive heard but cant 100% confirm that the reason for different firmware is due to the different cameras/gimbles/vibration plates.
     
  7. Machoman

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    69
    In the mean time I analyzed the differences. There are more:

    ESC and device m0800 (dont know now what connected to this firmware) uses the 1.05+ versions which includes some restrictions like speed reduction which I am not 100% sure now. There are additonal minor differences which I am also not sure what they do.