Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Inspire Pro + X5 firmware

Discussion in 'Zenmuse X5' started by dopeytree, Oct 22, 2015.

  1. dopeytree

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    Hi all, I noticed the app is complaining the camera needs an update.. currently for the x5 it says firmware unknown...

    And for the Inspire pro & x5 would I use the last Inspire 1 firmware?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dopeytree

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
  3. Alessandro beccaria

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hi, did you update ?
    and now nor more firmware update requested for camera ?
    does it now show the software version for the camera in the app ?
    I ask this as I downloaded the same file on the micro SD and powered the inspire pro, but not sure it was in fact installed !
     
  4. Alessandro beccaria

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    13
    problem solved. Firmware updated !
     
    dopeytree likes this.
  5. Pilote35

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all,
    How do you update the Inspire Pro ?
    What the firmware you are used ?
    Currently, when i copy the last inspire 1 firmware (1.4.0.10) on sd card then i start the Inspire, the update process doesn't start.
    Thanks for your help
     
  6. Quadpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    Please go to the Zenmuse X5 download page and use that FW (v.1.0.0.30).
     
  7. Pilote35

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks you, firmware is updated !
     
    Quadpilot likes this.
  8. Glenn Goodnight

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for this thread. I was having same issue. I saw the 1.00.00.30 somewhere else. When I tried it, nothing. I'll try going to the Zenmuse X5 and download the 1.00.00.30. Doesn't make sense that it is different. Does your current version in the app show as 1.00.00.30 or 1.4.0.10? Should say the 1.00.00.30, right?

    I thought the app was supposed to alert us for upgrades.
     
  9. Pilote35

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    You need to download 1.00.00.30 version (on Zenmuse X5 web page) and the app shows 1.4.0.10 version.
     
  10. mattyande

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone have any advice for me?

    I'm getting aircraft and battery notifications, but I'm not sure what I'm supposed to upgrade. I've attached the current state of affairs.

    I've tried to run the 1.5.0.30 from the Inspire 1 page, but the update never starts when I power on the aircraft.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Keaten Abbott

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am also having the same issue that Matt is having... Any suggestions?
     
  12. Alessandro beccaria

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    13
    same for me ...I did however manage to upgrade the batteries using my other inspire 1 and the latest firmware that was released for the inspire 1 only, yesterday
     
  13. Richard Hurst

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    105
    You need to wait for DJI to update the firmware for the X5 users. Currently that update can only be installed if you have the X3 connected.
     
  14. mattyande

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Richard.

    It begs the question then, why would they give me notifications that I need to perform an update I can't?
     
  15. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    728
    Because DJI.