Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Inspire slave control without video

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by Pablo, Dec 14, 2015.

  1. Pablo

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I can move the camera with the slave control but it doesn´t show video, however, I can use the camera without problem. And if I connect a FPV in the miniHDMI port neither can show the video, can help me.

    Thanks

    Pablo
     
  2. Phil-RCGeeks

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Hi Pablo,
    I had this problem a short while back.
    Try resetting the affected controller using the following steps

    - In the RC Settings, put the remote status to "OFF" then put it back to "Slave".
    - Press the C1 + C2 + trigger (photo) buttons and keep them pressed and TURN OFF the controller.
    - By still keeping pressed the C1 + C2 + trigger (photo) buttons TURN ON the controller.

    You will need to pair the controller with the master again but then you should have your video downlink back :D
    If no luck, try resetting the master and then the slave.

    Hope that helps.
     
  3. Pablo

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll try and tell you.

    Thank you Phil,

    Pablo


     
  4. Lawman0210

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    3
    I had same issue. Once I did the newest remote update it fixed it. Hope that helps

    Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
     
  5. Pablo

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really Lawman0210, I will try to install de last firmware.
    Thank you.
     
    #5 Pablo, Dec 17, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2015
  6. Pablo

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Phil, I did the procedure but did not work, If I configure the control as master it show the video, but does not allow the other control configure as slave. However if I configure the control has slave it can not show the video.

    In conclusion, the control works properly if it is only, otherwise it has problems.

    PABLO



     
  7. Phil-RCGeeks

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Hmm, in that case i'm at a loose end, sorry.
    Perhaps someone else who has had this experience can chip in with a solution...
     
  8. Pablo

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problema Phil, thank you.
     
  9. Patriot1776

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Californa
    Hi Pablo did you ever fix your slave controller issue?
     
  10. Pablo

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0