Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

iPad sometime disconnected ? Automatic and reconnect in a sec ?

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by fei8820, Jun 27, 2015.

  1. fei8820

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    63
    anyone encounter this problem before ? It happen sometimes .. Not always... If iPad are not that reliable for this application I am going to sell the pad n get other :)
     
  2. martin.loz74

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    My IPad seems to lose connection at some random point in flight for about ten seconds when using the TB48 battery. Sure hope this gets fixed soon, very annoying.
     
  3. fei8820

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    63
    Yes its happen sometimes now got new version 1.2 updated i going to try later ... it kindda scary whe lost visual ..
     
  4. fei8820

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    63
    one more thing it only happen when i fly more than 10min... this will happen few sec... the ipad sound disconnected and connected in couple sec... any one else have same problem with ipad ?
     
  5. BrianInMN

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I'm having the same issue today. It's never been a problem before so I'm not sure what to make of it. Sometimes the screen would look pixilated then it would go blank. I landed, shut everything down and reseated the camera which seemed to help but after about 10 mins it happened again. Will try again this evening and see what happens.
     
  6. fei8820

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    63
    please do updated i am intrested to knw... hope dji will heard us
     
  7. fei8820

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    63
    Tested today ipad work perfectly fine... no disconnect and reconnect... for the ver1.2 they also added the signal quality...