Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Is there no "auto" mode on the camera?

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by Ezookiel, Sep 10, 2015.

  1. Ezookiel

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Canberra - Australia
    I'm used to the GoPro on my Phantom 2, so the camera on the Inspire is a bit new to me. I actually love that the camera can be controlled from the ground, but there are some times when I'd rather not be constantly adjusting exposure for light and dark as I fly, even though it's just a wheel turn. Is there no "auto" mode on the camera? I can't seem to find one. Just P, S, and M.
    I love full manual for the still shots, but for SOME videos I'd prefer to not have to adjust the camera while flying.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  2. Farnk666

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    21
    Set it to P. That's program (auto)
     
  3. Ezookiel

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Canberra - Australia
    That's what I tried, but if I don't make adjustments manually, then it doesn't either. Go from a shady area to full sun and it so badly overexposes that the screen goes almost white. I have to keep adding and removing exposure compensation myself.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. Ezookiel

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Canberra - Australia
    And I might add image quality is horrible. My GoPro gave better results. Sharpness is especially lacking.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. sturgisphoto

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    30
    Because of the fixed aperture the camera will have a hard time adjusting to widely different light situations. Most of us will use filters on the lens to darken the picture in bright sunlight. The camera is the weak link in this system, hoping for a gimbal to use other cameras.
     
  6. sturgisphoto

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    30
    Also, I noticed when taking bracketed exposures, instead of changing the shutterspeed for each shot, it changes the ISO. So, that ruins that feature. Maybe there's a setting I'm missing, I suppose I could break down and read the instructions, lol.
     
  7. Tj_

    Tj_

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Cleveland ROCKS!!!
    When viewing the camera on your tablet, just touch the area you want to dial in.

    For example you're viewing an open field but the trees look dark. Touch the trees and it will automatically adjust.

    Practice when in your home. Place a bunch of objects in the view in order to create shadows. Touch each object on the screen and watch the settings change.

    You'll know you're doing it right when a yellow circle appears.
     
    InspireBart and PB30X like this.
  8. PB30X

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    LOL! Auto Focus/Auto Exposure Lock.. I was like GOD or someone that has reinvented the wheeI. I was at a few weddings and showed several people this feature on their tablets and phones (Faces and Reactions) OMG PRICELESS! Yes this would be handy on the gimbal, not so much desirable yet, has room for improvements, MAYBE..
     
  9. Ezookiel

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Canberra - Australia
    I use that feature a lot on my phone. I noticed it had it on the Inspire, but it still meant changing it mid flight as you pan past the bright sunny field into the shaded trees or back.
    I'd love it to adjust automatically the way the GoPro does. Oh well. Maybe one day. Apparently an announcement isn't far away. Perhaps it will be a better camera.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  10. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    Auto is exactly what it does by default until you go turn the manual/semi manual control yourself in the camera advanced settings page...
     
  11. Ezookiel

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Canberra - Australia
    Yep, except that it seems to be having no effect on the camera - at least on my unit, but I've had some odd camera issues with mine - in "auto" mode mine will blow out to almost totally white screen if it hits a sunny patch, and then be way too dark if it films a shady patch. It isn't adjusting in any way for itself. I'm having to make all the adjustments as I fly. I may as well be in Manual if it's going to need me to do all the work every time.
    What I'm trying to find out is whether this is what it's supposed to do, or whether my camera is faulty. Considering that some flights it takes a half dozen attempts to get the camera to work at all, closing and reopening the app, taking the camera on and off, and generally having to frig around with it till it works, I'm starting to suspect the camera might be the problem in the equation.
     
  12. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    Really sounds like you're in manual mode and just need to switch back to auto. Make a screen capture of your camera settings...
     
    Ezookiel likes this.
  13. Ezookiel

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Canberra - Australia
    Will do so this afternoon. I only thought about a screen capture AFTERWARDS when I was at work - D'Oh!!
    I did try switching to the S and M modes and back, but it didn't fix it.
    Oh well, if the camera is dead, all the more reason in just over 5 minutes, to find out what the new announcement is at DJI that looks like it's camera related. Maybe a new camera will soon be ordered ;)