Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Issues upgrading slave to 1.740

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by Jimmykjimmy, Aug 19, 2016.

  1. Jimmykjimmy

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    15
    Apparently there is an issue upgrading the slave from 1.430 to 1.740. I've gone on you tube and one of the suggestions was to change the slave to a master/ shut it off/turn it on and it should start upgrading..but that didn't happen.but I also didn't link the slave to the quad..maybe that makes a difference..
    Anyone else had the same issue and found a solution?
     
  2. Jimmykjimmy

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    15
    on an hour with DJI no resolution to upgrade
     
  3. Mad_angler1

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    160
    Have you got into the camera view with the new RC ?
     
  4. greyman

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I worked for me changing the RC to master mode bevor trying to update.
     
  5. mikeL

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    8
    After two attempts mine updated however I have no stick control of the camera on the slave controller!
     
  6. Jimmykjimmy

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    15
    Yes I'm into the camera view with the slave RC. There should be no reason for this crap.
    I'm reluctant to link the slave to the aircraft as the master, since that doesn't seem to work in some cases and has caused problems.
    DJI needs to get their head out of their butt and fix this. A firmware update should not be such a pain.
     
    greyman and eldorado like this.
  7. Jimmykjimmy

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    15
    After you changed the slave to the master did you link it to the aircraft?
     
  8. eldorado

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    I am having the same problem. After upgrading both controllers, the slave no longer controls the gimbal. I tried changing it to master and then setting to mode 1 and then back to mode 2 then back to slave. Still no gimbal control.
    Hope someone has a fix?
     
  9. David Herman

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    In the menu where you link controller there is an option to request control of camera once i did that full gimbal control was back
     
    eldorado likes this.
  10. eldorado

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks.
    I went through the mode changes again, turning the remote off after each change and when back to mode 2 slave I requested Gimbal Control and all is working fine now!

    As this was an internet prompt to update the firmware on the remote I wonder if there is a read me that discusses this problem and how to avoid it? The one on the downloads page does not even mention Coach mode!
     
  11. Jimmykjimmy

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    15
    I think we're going to need a fix from DJI. I have been reluctant to making the slave a master and linked to the aircraft. Thought I might just screw up everything..I'm waiting for a fix.
     
  12. eldorado

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    I didn't need to connect to the aircraft to get the change to work. Never the less DJI should not put out firmware via Remote Controller download without a warning that all settings will be lost and a Read Me should be understood before making the upgrade. And YES a fix should be made available... Yikes I just got it working again!
     
  13. Jim Z

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Houston Texas
    This is absolutely ridiculous!

    Here's my story:

    Inspire 1 with dual controls, operating fine for almost a year. On 8-31-16, I followed the prompts on Upgrade Required.

    After upgrading, my Slave Controller no longer functions. It powers up, but no communication to the quadcopter, and no communication to the Samsung Galaxy Tab SM-T700, Android 5.0.2. This tablet had been working fine for almost a year until the current upgrade.

    For reference, on the Master Controller, things appear to be working fine. The upgrade to DJI Go app 2.8.4 was successful, and it comes up fine on my Samsung S6 SM-G920A (phone). The upgrade on the MC to 1.7.40 was successful. The upgrade to the quadcopter went through, Version 1.9.1.30, which shows up in About. The MC is properly starting the motors, speeding up, and tilting the camera gimbal. I have not launched it, due to the inconsistency with the Slave.

    Back to the Slave Controller- no link to either the quadcopter or signal through the USB to the tablet. I swapped USB cables with the known working cable on the Master Side, and even tried it with the Samsung phone. I had successfully downloaded the upgrade to 1.7.40 on the Tablet, but when it went to perform the upgrade, it aborted (since it could not talk to the unit).

    I tried the Calibrate Gimbal routine on the Slave and no connection.

    Note: the indication at the top of the DJI Go app is the red No Signal box (not the gold Disconnected box)

    I tried the nose button / C1 C2 Record or Photo button routine- no effect.

    The Slave unit appears to be non-functional. It powers up fine, but no connections.

    Again, I’ve been using this exact configuration of phone / tablet / remotes for quite a while, and no problem until the current upgrade attempts.

    I had a client demo planned for this weekend, but it looks like I’ll have egg on my face, unless someone knows of a solution! Much appreciated!

    thanks

    JimZ