Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Issues with Cinemizer goggles

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by Ben Clark, Mar 26, 2015.

  1. Ben Clark

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    My camera operator uses the Cinemizer goggles but recently I hooked them up to my transmitter to test them and I received a "No Signal" alert on my app. What do I need to do differently?
     
  2. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA.
    Do you have dual output enabled?
     
  3. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
    Hey Ben..That's happening with my dominators too when I connect to the controller. .
    Thought maybe it was because I had my controller modified. .
    I have a shield but get a blank screen when I connect to the hdmi port on the shield. .
    I'm having technical deficulties. ..hahahhaa...
    turbo. .
     
  4. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Is the FOV any good on the cinemizers?
     
  5. Ben Clark

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is probably what I'm missing! I figured it was probably something simple that I was overlooking. Where exactly do I change that?
     
  6. Ben Clark

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    My camera operator loves them. I've looked through them briefly and was amazed at the quality.
     
  7. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA.
    Click on the HD signal icon>Simultaneous image output to app and hdmi
     
  8. DRONEONER

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    23
    Cinemizer ,are they not technically illegal as you cant maintain line of site of the quad in the air? Im pretty sure here in canada they are technically illegal for FPV.
     
  9. Ben Clark

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK thanks, that's where I thought it was but wasn't 100% sure. Appreciate the help!
     
  10. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
    My output is enabled but I get the no signal prompt when I connect to the controller. .any ideas? ?
    Turbo. .
     
  11. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA.
    Are they the HD model?
     
  12. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
    Yes they are..seems like there's a short..it's hit or miss if it connects or not when I plug in the dominators. .
     
  13. Skyline

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    13
    I got it to work on my Zeiss but seem like only small size not full display. any configuration I need to do?

    LG G3
     
  14. crashburn

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    160
    Never had that problem with dji rc or hooked to my Shield hdmi. But when watching movies I can enlarge screen on cinimizer by pinch zooming the monitor.

    Enjoy life and be nice
     
  15. Skyline

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    13
    thx crashburn, i might have to mess around my RC and Zeiss little bit more

    LG G3
     
  16. crashburn

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    160
    It's been a while since I've played around with either, if I get a chance I'll see if mine has any special settings. I'm using a Navidia Shield, don't know what the settings are, but I did initially play around with them. Only time my Cinimizer screen looks smaller is when I'm viewing movies from the N. Shield and then all I have to do is pinch out the Shield screen to get the Cinimizer screen bigger.

    Enjoy life and be nice
     
  17. Skyline

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    13
    I think I got it figure out. I switch from 4:3 to 16:9. Now i full 43" in my goggle. Im Happy

    LG G3
     
    crashburn likes this.
  18. RemcoNL

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amsterdam The Netherlands
    Hi Ben, can you inform us about the HDMI connection between the Zeiss and het Inspire RC - is that an HDMI-HDMI cable, (I guess the RC is normal HDMI output) or HDMI mini or micro? or what cable do you need and, is it supplied with the Zeiss. Thank you Ben
     
  19. MindOverEye

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Guys - The I1 RC has a female Mini HDMI and the Zeiss also has a female Mini HDMI connector. Cinemizer comes with a gender and size converter. Standard Female HDMI to mini male HDMI.
    I just ordered a right-angled male mini to mini male HDMI ribbon cable from AerialPixels
    https://aerialpixels.com/product-tag/hyperthin/
    These are fantastic cables and they will make them in any config you can think of. Hope this helps. BTW - Cinemizer also has an optional "eye shield" which in my opinion is a must for completely blocking out the light. It also makes them much more comfortable to wear.
     
  20. RemcoNL

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amsterdam The Netherlands
    Thanks for clear answer MindOverEye, so with a mini-male mini-male cable the job can be done!
    I just ordered my Cinemizer at:
    http://www.readymaderc.com/store/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=165_105&products_id=1139

    Happy & save flying! Remco