Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Just got second remote and question ?

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by Mossie, Apr 13, 2015.

  1. Mossie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    North Leeds UK
    Finally got the second remote. I guess the first thing I have to do is update the firmware on the second remote so it's the same as the first one. I'm just wondering as this is a new one it may have already been updated, can't remember where you can find the remote firmware version ?
     
  2. DCGOO

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    The firmware for the remote is the same .bin file used for the aircraft. Just follow the published instructions.
     
  3. Mossie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    North Leeds UK
    Thanks for the reply.

    Actually the new RC works fine without any updating.
     
  4. stevet

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    San Francisco
    When I got my inspire 1 with 2 remotes the other one was outdated. I followed this method (start at 3:40)

     
    paul baldwin likes this.