Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Lens no connected

Discussion in 'Zenmuse X5' started by ninjapilot, Nov 18, 2015.

Tags:
  1. ninjapilot

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Scandinavia
    SOLVED! :)

    Posting a problem with Inspire Pro X5 that i've searched the web for without any results. Just to start a thread in case someone else stumbles over the same issue.

    Error message says on iPad: "LENS NO CONNECTED". (yeah, great english)

    In practice, it works kind of like a regular Inspire 1 with an X3 camera. ISO and shutter can be set. However, Aperture and focus doesn't work at all. So touching the iPad display to set focus does nothing, holding down C1 + scrolling left toggle does nothing either.

    Things I've tried without any success:

    Things I've tried with some success:

    • Switch the two iPad's (photo and pilot controller). This worked once, have no idea why.
    • Switched to Android controller instead of iPad. (This worked when I had a chance to try, but I don't own an Anroid tabelt myself).

    Things I've tried that fixed the issue:

    • Pressing the lens pins logic board back into place. See details and photos bellow!
     
    #1 ninjapilot, Nov 18, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2015
  2. mbundy

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Which lens? DJI?
     
  3. ninjapilot

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Scandinavia
    Yes, I should have mentioned that. It's the standard DJI lens (15 mm) that comes with X5. We do however have a GH4 with approved lenses, which give the same exact issue when testing the Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 12mm. The thing is. I suspect software to e the problem, since it suddenly works with a new iPad or Android tablet. I'll edit my first post to include the lens.
     
  4. ninjapilot

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Scandinavia
    I found the solution!

    It turns out there is a production fault on our Inspire Pro. It's actually on both units our supplier offered us.

    The thing is, if you look closely on the connector pins to the lens, the pins closer to the screwdriver head in the photo is every so slightly shorter than the rest of the pins. Have look:

    [​IMG]

    If you use a screw driver to press the logic board on the back (be very careful with the sensor!) and press the logic board outwards, forcing the pins to extend. When doing this is easy to see that the logic board is actually loose. It doesn't click into place either.

    [​IMG]

    I'm contacting DJI now to ask for help as I don't want to void our warranty by putting glue in there.



    Either way, pressing the pins out and reconnecting the lens worked!
     
    Steven Powter likes this.
  5. Steven Powter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    87
    Great job in finding the cause ninjapilot.. really.. it should have been replaced with a new one by your supplier and DJI...
     
    ninjapilot likes this.
  6. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,732
    Likes Received:
    3,891
    Good spot!

    Good old crappy DJI quality (non)Control is alive and kicking I see.

    X5 v2 round the corner :rolleyes:
     
    ninjapilot likes this.
  7. ninjapilot

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Scandinavia
    Update: Did an RMA, got in back in less than two weeks with a new camera. Seems to work well now.

    Side note: There is a tiny piece of plastic on the end of a screw on the gimbal. This plastic piece gets pressed into the foam trim inside the X5 case. And our broke. On this new X5 I got they've changed the design of the plastic to something more robust.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,732
    Likes Received:
    3,891
    Thanks for the update.

    Yes - a few members on the forum have suffered damage to the cap you describe.
     
  9. Phil-RCGeeks

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    That pesky cap! I'm paranoid about loosing mine. Nothing a bit of blue tack can't handle though ;)
     
  10. MrDrone

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    London, UK
    Same here, it was cracked when I opened the box :mad:. Is DJI sending a sturdier/metal replacement?
     
  11. johnmont250

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    100
    lost my cap, ill use blue painters tape i guess. - super ghetto.
     
  12. MrDrone

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    London, UK