Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

LIGHTBRIDGE 2

Discussion in 'News' started by PB30X, Sep 11, 2015.

  1. wbill

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    8
    says it's not compatible with the inspire...bummer they wouldn't just include it in the new ships!!!
     
  2. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    is the inspire 1 lightbridge 1? mine already goes 1.5 miles easy, lightbridge 2 goes 1.2 miles? wheres the improvement? lol
     
  3. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    728
    The I1 has somewhat of a "Lightbridge 1.5", lol. Has more capabilities than the LB1, now compared to the LB2 who knows.
     
  4. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    the 50ms delay would be nice i guess, i think the current is about 2 seconds? not sure, not good enough for FPV flight anyway.
     
  5. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    728
    The current one has about 150ms specified.

    Of course that's only the LB-induced latency, the source/sink devices will easily add just as much and are ultimately what are the limit.
    But never 2 secs, and I've easily flown LB-equipped Phantoms in FPV for hours.

    tapatalk_1399550169423.jpeg
     
  6. PB30X

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Are we speaking of Latency? All depends on A2G and G2A terrain. It's about noise also. The processors have to work harder if things aren't clear, am I wrong for assuming this?
     
  7. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    well sure you can if your careful, but at a 1.5 second delay you dont wanna be too close to other objects, no flying through parking garages or around trees at top speed, lol! out in the middle of nowhere away from everything it doesnt matter as much.
     
  8. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    728
    Yep. The encoder encodes and the transmitter transmits, now if there's perturbations on the way the receiver might not receive and cause a blank it but anytime it receives something it îsn't older than the latest stuff that was sent.
     
    PB30X likes this.
  9. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    728
    Again you never get 1.5 secs delay, but 0.3-0.4 at most. That might get down to 0.2-0.3 with the LB2 - yes an improvement, but not night and day either.
     
  10. damoncooper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,451
    Likes Received:
    1,620
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    If I'm not mistaken LB2 is designed to help bring the spreading wings line into the "GO app" / LB / DJI RC family so those common technologies are present in the entire product line going forward.
     
    Brendan likes this.
  11. Mohan

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    I am really stumped why DJI didn't make the LB2 air units compatible with the existing Inspire / P3 handsets. I have already got 6 handsets as each time I bought a AC it came with a handset as per DJI's policy of refusing to sell bind and fly units. Last thing I need is another handset. If I convert my existing LB1 units over to LB2 I will have another 4 LB2 handsets - why waste so much resources? I can't even see spare air units been listed.
     
    Outta Control likes this.
  12. damoncooper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,451
    Likes Received:
    1,620
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    It's for the spreading wings lineup
     
  13. huppe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    317
    It's not always said that a new version have to be better.I'm happy with LB 1(5).Great distance and stable.Have been over 2 miles and no problem at all.Depends on where you are.Remember the first app and this one had no restrictions.You could fly over 500 mtr in altitude which was usefull when I was at the Alps.Could maintain 35 mtr above ground and fly to the top which was 615 mtr above starting point.
    Anyway within 2 years the Inspire 1 will be old.I don't care.It a pleasure to fly and hope the app will be there at one day
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  14. Outta Control

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Right Above You
    I was thinking about that also. I have a 2nd Inspire controller and from a quick research it surely looks like the L2 requires you to get another I1-like controller.
     
  15. ingSiang Tan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Isn't the main diff between LB1(.5) and LB2 720p v. 1080p (respectively)?

    As mentioned above - LB2 is only for Spreading Wing series, and they no longer do the multiple receiver capability (in LB1? Where you can multiple receivers at different locations receiving the downward streaming), hence why they bundle it with the remote - which essentially replaced the router-looking thing in LB1.
     
  16. ianwood

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,524
    Likes Received:
    192
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    LB1 does both 720p and 1080p.