Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Lightbridge question

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by Haze1, Dec 8, 2014.

  1. Haze1

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Any info on the lightbridge for it? is the lightbridge Ground unit built into remote? does old lightbridge units work with Inspire 1. is there a way to buy the ground unit witout remote? for 2nd unit slave use? (2nd monitor somewhere else.? any and all info would be great.

    I have 2- 1st gen lightbridge units.
     
  2. ultraturtle

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    23
    "is the lightbridge Ground unit built into remote?"

    Yes

    "does old lightbridge units work with Inspire 1"

    No

    "is there a way to buy the ground unit without remote for 2nd unit slave use?"

    No.

    Lightbridge is tightly integrated, saving weight and complexity of multiple radios. That's a good thing.
     
  3. Haze1

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    so no slave ability at all? for a 2nd monitor? that was one of the main major selling points of lightbridge...????
     
  4. catware

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    64
    Why don't you get an HDMI splitter for $20?
     
  5. Haze1

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Because my 2nd monitor would be away from the first unit. hence the 2nd slave unit capability's of upto 5 at kilometers apart from each other of the LB version 1
     
    catware likes this.
  6. ultraturtle

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    23
    There is definitely a slave capability, but you must purchase a second controller in order to get it. Again, a result of the tight integration of Lightbridge, and why the controllers cost $650, rather than $99.
     
    thumpinhard likes this.