Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Lock iso

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Craig, Jan 27, 2016.

  1. Craig

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Australia-Victoria
    just upgraded to go app version 2.5.1 and seem to have lost the ability to lock ISO and just change the shutter speed with the dial while in manual mode.
    Obviously I am missing something, can someone smarter than me please advise as to how?
    Thanks
     
  2. FlyHighUSA

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    316
    Location:
    Munfordville Ky
    The ISO lock tab near the top of the screen is only available during auto mode as when you are in manual mode you are in control of the camera settings manually so the ISO lock is not needed. It will not change from where you set it when in manual mode. Try putting it back into auto mode and you will see the ISO lock is again available. I hope this helps, if you need any additional help just give me a shout.

    Respectfully,
    Ralph
    FlyHighUSA
     
    The Editor likes this.
  3. Craig

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Australia-Victoria
    Hi Ralph
     
  4. FlyHighUSA

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    316
    Location:
    Munfordville Ky
    Hello
     
  5. Craig

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Australia-Victoria
    Hi Ralph,
    Thanks for the feedback
    Hi Ralph, thanks for the reply, sure familiar with that but prior to that I could change with the dial and stay locked at 100iso and just change shutter speed in manual. But do appreciate you response. Thanks again
     
  6. FlyHighUSA

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    316
    Location:
    Munfordville Ky
    Yeah sometimes they change settings that don't make complete sense to me lol. I checked out what you are talking about and you are right. Weird right.